The secondary air injection (AIR) solenoid is used as a switch to control engine vacuum to the AIR shut-off valve. Voltage is supplied to the AIR solenoid by the ignition 1 voltage circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) commands the AIR solenoid ON by supplying a ground on the control circuit by an internal switch called a driver. This action completes the circuit and energizes the AIR solenoid, allowing engine vacuum to open the shut-off valve. The PCM driver monitors the control circuit constantly for proper voltage conditions. When the PCM commands the AIR solenoid ON, the circuit voltage should be low, near 0 volts. When the PCM commands the control circuit OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near the battery voltage. If the PCM detects a voltage other than what is expected, DTC P0412 sets.
• | The engine speed is more than 400 RPM. |
• | The system voltage is between 6-18 volts. |
• | The PCM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match. |
• | All the above conditions exist for a minimum of 5 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for voltage to the AIR solenoid valve.
This step verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the AIR solenoid valve.
This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the AIR solenoid valve.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Are DTCs P0102, P0418, P0443, P0449, P0740, P0785, P1860 also set? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the AIR solenoid valve turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 |
Does this DTC set? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 13 | |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command of the scan tool? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
8 | Test the control circuit of the AIR solenoid for an open circuit or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 |
9 | Test the control circuit of the AIR solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor correction at the AIR solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor correction at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
12 |
Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 16 | -- |
13 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 16 | -- |
14 | Replace the AIR solenoid valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Vacuum Control Solenoid Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | -- |
15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | -- |
16 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 |
17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | System OK |