Important: This diagnostic procedure is for manual transmission vehicles with RPO VD1 and/or RPO Z06.
The transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor contains a semiconductor device which changes the resistance based on the temperature, a thermistor. The TFT sensor has a signal circuit and a ground circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies a voltage, approximately 5.0 volts, on the signal circuit to the sensor. The PCM monitors the changes in this voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor in order to determine the fluid temperature.
When the PCM senses a signal voltage lower than the normal operating range of the sensor, DTC P0713 sets. DTC P0713 is a type C DTC.
The engine is running.
• | The TFT is less than -30°C (-22°F). |
• | The conditions are met for 10 seconds. |
• | The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | A message is displayed on the Drivers Information Center. |
• | A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC. |
Important:
• Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing
the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the
module. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent
contaminate intrusion into the PCM. • For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness
connector, use the J 35616
GM terminal test kit. Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component
terminals. Refer to
Using Connector Test Adapters
in Wiring Systems.
• | If the engine has sat overnight, the transmission fluid temperature and intake air temperature values should display within a few degrees of each other. If the temperatures are not within 3°C (5°F), refer to Temperature Versus Resistance in Engine Controls - 5.7L. |
• | For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 5.7L. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the malfunction is present.
Using the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data can help determine how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also help determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions, such as RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature, that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed.
A Transmission Fluid Temperature above 139°C (282°F) indicates the PCM and TFT sensor wiring is OK.
A Transmission Fluid Temperature above 139°C (282°F) indicates the PCM and TFT sensor signal circuit is OK.
Disconnecting the PCM allows using the DMM in order to test continuity of the circuits. This aids in locating an open or a shorted circuit.
Disconnecting the PCM allows using the DMM in order to test continuity of the circuits. This aids in locating an open or a shorted circuit.
Inspect for proper terminal tension/connections at the PCM harness before replacing the PCM.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 5.7L | ||||
Is the TFT sensor at the specified value? | -39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |||||
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||
Is the TFT sensor at the specified value? | 150°C (284°F) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 | |||||
Jumper the TFT sensor signal circuit to a known good ground. Is the TFT sensor at the specified value? | 150°C (284°F) | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |||||
Is the TFT sensor signal circuit open? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 | |||||
7 | Repair the TFT sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||
Is the TFT sensor ground circuit open? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 | |||||
9 | Replace the TFT sensor. Refer to Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||
10 | Repair the TFT sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |||||
12 |
Did find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 5.7L. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||
14 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
15 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 5.7L | System OK |