The body control module (BCM) supplies a 5 volt signal and a ground circuit for the PASS-Key® system. This allows the BCM to detect PASS-Key® resistance values. Inserting the PASS-Key® (with resistor pellet) in the ignition lock cylinder completes the PASS-Key® circuit. Contacts in the ignition lock cylinder mate with the pellet contacts. The BCM compares the resistance value of the key pellet to the valid resistance programmed into the BCM. If the proper resistance value is read, the BCM allows the following functions to occur:
• | The theft deterrent relay to energize. |
• | The steering column to unlock. |
• | The BCM sends a message through the serial data line to the powertrain control module (PCM) to allow fuel delivery to occur. |
If the resistance value is incorrect, a malfunction is present and a DTC will set.
• | The voltage level sampled at the BCMs PASS-Key® signal circuit is incorrect, signaling that an invalid PASS-Key® resistance was detected, and a short is present. |
• | This condition must be present for 1 second. |
• | The BCM stores DTC B2722 in memory. |
• | The BCM sends a message to the instrument cluster to illuminate the SECURITY indicator. |
• | The BCM disables the theft deterrent relay. |
• | The PCM will not allow fuel delivery to occur. |
• | The BCM disables sampling of the PASS-Key® resistance for a time-out period of 3 minutes. |
• | The steering column remains in the locked position. |
• | This DTC requires an ignition cycle in order to change from current to history. |
• | The BCM detects a valid PASS-Key® resistance value on the PASS-Key® signal circuit. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present. |
• | Use the instrument panel luster (IPC) clearing DTCs feature. |
• | Use a scan tool. |
• | If the key resistor pellet is incorrect, there will be no BCM outputs to the theft deterrent relay or to the PCM. This state will last about 3 minutes. If a key is inserted, or the ignition is turned ON again before the 3 minute time frame is complete, the timer will reset to 3 minutes. Disconnecting the battery will not clear the timer sequence, but the timer will reset to 3 minutes when the battery power is restored. Even if a proper key is inserted during one of the time periods, the vehicle will not start until the total time period has elapsed. |
• | If there is a short between the PASS-Key® signal and ground circuit, or a short to ground on the PASS-Key® signal circuit, the vehicle will exhibit a no crank condition. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Theft Deterrent System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Theft Deterrent System Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Theft Deterrent Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the scan tool display B2722 as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
3 | Inspect the ignition key for dirt or obvious damage. Does the ignition key appear dirty or damaged? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 |
Does the vehicle start? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 | Test the key resistor input circuit for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ignition lock cylinder. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Clean or replace the ignition key as necessary. Refer to Replacing Keys . Did you complete the procedure? | Go to Step 11 | -- |
9 | Replace the ignition switch lock cylinder. Refer to Ignition Switch Lock Cylinder Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | -- |
10 |
Important: When replacing the BCM, perform the relearn procedure. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 11 | -- |
11 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |