The driver door module (DDM) and passenger door module (PDM) each have a high and low power feed . The low power feed, battery 1, is used to provide power for the door module logic and internal driver operation. The high power feed, battery 2, is used to provide power for systems that draw higher amounts of current. The door modules monitor the voltage level at battery 1 and battery 2 to determine if the voltage level is out of range. If the voltage level is out of range, a DTC is set.
• | The door module detects battery 1 or battery 2 voltage range under 8.5 volts or over 16.3 volts. |
• | Condition must be present for greater than 2 seconds. |
• | Stores a history DTC B2282, B2283, B2284 or B2285 in the door module memory. |
• | These DTCs can only be set as a history code even if the malfunction is current. |
• | No driver warning message will be displayed for this DTC. |
• | The door module no longer detects battery 1 or battery 2 voltage below 8.5 volts or higher than 16.3 volts for greater than 2 seconds. |
• | The DTC is cleared using the IPC clearing feature, or |
• | The DTC is cleared using a scan tool. |
• | The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction: |
- | There is an intermittent open or short to ground in a battery 1 or battery 2 circuit. |
- | The battery voltage is out of range. |
- | A charging system malfunction. |
• | Using a scan tool, select DCM Data display and monitor battery 1 and battery 2 voltage while operating the door locks and heated mirrors. This can determine if battery 1 or battery 2 voltage is affected by these devises and can help duplicate the malfunction. |
• | If the DTC does not reset after the code is cleared, then the problem may be intermittent. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
This test verifies if the vehicle's Starting/Charging system is functioning properly.
This test verifies if the door module is functioning properly.
This tests for a short to ground in the door lock actuator control circuits.
This tests for a short to ground in the heated mirror element supply voltage circuit.
This tests for a short to ground in the door lock actuator motor.
This tests for a short to ground in the mirror heater.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Door Control Module Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Door Systems Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Verify that the vehicle's Starting/Charging system is operating properly. Is the Starting/Charging system operating properly? | -- | Go to Step 3 | ||
Does the scan tool indicate that the Battery 1 and the Battery 2 parameters are within the specified range? | 8.5-16.3 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 4 | |
4 | Inspect the PWRFDL fuse. Is the PWRFDL fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
5 | Test the battery positive voltage of the appropriate door module for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 6 |
Does the PWRFDL fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 | |
Does the PWRFDL fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 | |
Does the PWRFDL fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
Does the PWRFDL fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the appropriate door module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 |
11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the appropriate door latch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the appropriate outside rearview mirror. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
13 | Repair the short to ground in the appropriate door lock actuator control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
14 | Repair the short to ground in the appropriate heated mirror element supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
15 | Replace the appropriate door module. Refer to Door Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
16 | Replace the appropriate door latch. Refer to Door Lock Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
17 | Replace the appropriate door module. Refer to Outside Rearview Mirror Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
18 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |