GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System is designed to lower exhaust emission levels on initial start up. The AIR pump runs until closed loop is achieved.

The powertrain control module (PCM) commands the AIR pump relay and the AIR vacuum solenoid ON simultaneously by supplying a ground on the AIR pump relay control circuit and a ground to the AIR vacuum solenoid control circuit. When engine vacuum is applied to the AIR shut-off valve, airflow from the AIR pump flows through the pipes/hoses to the exhaust check valves. The air enters the exhaust stream, accelerating catalyst operation. When inactive, the exhaust check valves and the AIR shut-off valve prevent airflow in either direction.

The PCM detects a system airflow problem by monitoring the heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) during normal AIR system operation. This is a passive test. If the passive test indicates a pass, the PCM takes no further action. If the passive test fails or is inconclusive, the diagnostic will proceed with an intrusive or active test. The PCM will command the AIR system ON during closed loop operation under normal operating conditions. The active test will pass or fail based on the response from the HO2S. A lean HO2S response indicates that the secondary AIR system is functioning normally. An increasing short term fuel trim (FT) value also indicates a normally functioning system. The AIR diagnostic consists of the passive test and the active tests. The AIR diagnostic requires failure of the passive and active tests on two consecutive key cycles to illuminate the MIL and store a DTC. If the PCM detects that the HO2S and Short Term FT did not respond as expected on both of the engine banks, DTC P0410 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0101, P0102 ,P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0125, P0128, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0136, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0154, P0155, P0156, P0157, P0158, P0160, P0161, P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P0200, P0220, P0300, P0335, P0336, P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356, P0357, P0358, P0442, P0443, P0455, P0446, P0449, P0496, P1133, P1134, P1153, P1154, P1235, P1258, P2135 are not set.
    • The fuel level is more than 12.5 percent but less than 87.5 percent.
    • The engine is running for more than 30 seconds.
    • The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 23 g/s.
    • The air fuel ratio is 14.7:1.
    • The engine load is less than 40 percent.
    • The ignition voltage is more than 11.7 volts.
    • The vehicle speed is more than 25 km/h (15 mph).
    • The engine is operating in closed loop for more than 15 seconds.
    • The engine speed is more than 850 RPM.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between -10 and +110°C (+14 and +230°F).
    • The intake air temperature (IAT) is between -10 and +100°C (+14 and +212°F).
    • The fuel system is operating in fuel trim cells 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5.
    • The short term FT is between -4 and +4 percent.
    • The start-up engine coolant temp is less than 70°C (158°F).
    • The engine is not operating in any of the following modes:
       - Power enrichment
       - Decel fuel cut-off mode
       - Catalyst over temperature

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • When the AIR pump is commanded ON, during closed loop operation and the HO2S voltages do not decrease below 222 mV for 1.5 seconds.
    • The short term FT does not change more than a predetermined amount.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • When commanding the AIR system ON with a scan tool the PCM will activate the AIR pump and the AIR solenoid. The fuel control system will then enter a open loop status. This action will allow fresh air to enter the exhaust stream and allow the HO2S 1 mV parameters to drop to near 0 mV. This would indicate a properly operating system.
        However if the AIR pump does not operate or there is no airflow from the AIR pump entering the exhaust stream due to a leak in the AIR system, the HO2S 1 mV parameter may still decrease to 100 mV. This is due to fresh air being drawn into the exhaust stream from the exhaust check valve operation and the opening of the AIR shut-off valve. The HO2S 1 will respond with a decreasing mV parameter as a result of fresh air leaning out the exhaust gases. The HO2S 1 parameter voltages may decrease to nearly 100 mV but not approach the near 0 mV parameter.
    • For any test that requires probing the PCM harness connector or probing a component harness connector, use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. Using this kit prevents damage to the component terminals and to the harness. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

AIR Pump Relay Underhood Electrical Center Terminal Identification

Front of Vehicle

Left Side of Vehicle

Ignition 1 voltage

Battery positive voltage

Right Side of Vehicle

Pump Supply

Control

    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
    • The vacuum lines at the AIR solenoid cannot be reversed, this condition may hold the shut-off valve open continually.
    • Leaking exhaust check valves will leave traces of exhaust carbon and water laden exhaust gases in the AIR system and a possibility of heat damage to the AIR hoses and AIR shut-off valve.
    • An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:
       - Low system air flow
       - Excessive exhaust system back pressure
       - Moisture, water or debris ingested into the AIR pump
       - Pinched, kinked, heat damaged, or deteriorated hoses or vacuum hoses.
       - Restrictions in the pump inlet, duct, or filter

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if excessive resistance on the AIR pump supply circuit is the cause for an inoperative AIR pump. Two ohms of resistance on this circuit can prevent the AIR pump from running.

  2. This step determines if excessive resistance on the AIR pump ground circuit is the cause for an inoperative AIR pump. Two ohms of resistance on this circuit can prevent the AIR pump from running.

  3. This step determines if the AIR system is operating normally.

Step

Action

values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Is DTC P0412 or DTC P0418 also set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Command the secondary air injection (AIR) pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.
  3. Listen for AIR pump operation.

Does the AIR pump turn ON and OFF with each command of the scan tool?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 4

4

Inspect the AIR pump fuse.

Is the AIR pump fuse open?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump connector.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the AIR pump supply voltage circuit and the ground circuit of the AIR pump at the harness connector.
  4. Replace the AIR pump fuse.
  5. Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command of the scan tool?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

Does the test lamp remain illuminated when the air pump relay is commanded ON and OFF with a scan tool?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 34

7

  1. Remove the AIR pump relay.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the test lamp remain illuminated?

--

Go to Step 33

Go to Step 39

8

  1. Connect the AIR pump connector.
  2. Replace the AIR pump fuse as necessary.
  3. Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.
  4. Listen for AIR pump operation.

Does the AIR pump turn ON?

--

Go to Intermittent Conditions

Go to Step 41

9

  1. Remove the AIR pump relay. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems.
  2. Inspect the AIR pump relay for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the AIR pump relay underhood fuse block. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 42

Go to Step 10

10

Connect a 30-ampJ 36169-A Fused Jumper Wire between the battery positive circuit and the AIR pump supply voltage circuit at the AIR pump relay connector. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems.

Does the AIR pump turn ON?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 11

11

Test the battery positive voltage circuit between the AIR pump fuse and AIR pump relay for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 42

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Ensure the 30-amp J 36169-A is connected at the underhood fuse block.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump connector.
  3. Probe the AIR pump supply voltage circuit at the AIR pump harness connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 35

13

Probe the ground circuit of the AIR pump harness connector with a test lamp that is connected to a battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 36

14

  1. Connect a jumper wire between each of the terminals in the AIR pump harness connector and the corresponding terminal at the AIR pump. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
  2. Ensure the 30-amp J 36169-A is connected at the underhood fuse block.
  3. Measure the voltage drop from the AIR pump supply voltage circuit at the AIR pump connector to the AIR pump supply voltage circuit at the AIR pump relay with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage drop less than the specified value?

0.6 V

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 35

15

Measure the voltage drop from the AIR pump ground circuit at the AIR pump harness connector to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage drop less than the specified value?

0.6 V

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 36

16

Measure the resistance of the AIR pump relay control circuit between the powertrain control module (PCM) and the AIR pump relay with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

15 ohms

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 37

17

Important: The DMM and test leads must be calibrated to 0 ohms in order to prevent misdiagnosis. Refer to the DMM User Manual for calibration procedure.

  1. With the AIR pump relay removed from the vehicle, energize the relay with a 12-volt power and ground source.
  2. Measure the resistance at the relay switch circuit with a DMM.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

1-3 ohms

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 39

18

  1. Start and idle the engine.
  2. Monitor the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 and bank 2 sensor 1 voltage parameters.
  3. Command the AIR pump system ON with a scan tool.

Do both of the HO2S voltage parameters decrease to the specified value within 20 seconds?

75 mV

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 19

19

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AIR shut-off valve outlet hose at the in-line connector beside the generator.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.

Is a pressurized airflow present at the AIR pump shut-off valve outlet hose?

--

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 20

20

  1. Connect the AIR shut-off valve outlet hose at the in-line connector.
  2. Disconnect the AIR shut-off valve from the AIR pump outlet hose. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Shutoff Valve Replacement .
  3. Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.

Is a pressurized airflow present at the AIR pump outlet hose?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 29

21

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the vacuum hose from the AIR shut-off valve.
  3. Connect a vacuum gage to the hose.
  4. Start and idle the engine.
  5. Command the AIR solenoid ON with a scan tool.

Is the vacuum displayed on the gage above the specified value?

10 in Hg (254 mm)

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 24

22

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a vacuum pump to the AIR shut-off valve.
  3. Apply 10 inches Hg (254 mm) of vacuum to the AIR shut-off valve.

Does the AIR shut-off valve hold vacuum for the specified amount of time?

30 seconds

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 38

23

Inspect for a restriction or for a blockage in the AIR shut-off valve.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 43

Go to Step 30

24

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the vacuum supply hose from the inlet of the AIR solenoid. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Vacuum Control Solenoid Valve Replacement .
  3. Install a vacuum gage to the hose.
  4. Start and idle the engine.

Is the vacuum displayed on the gage above the specified amount?

10 in Hg (254 mm)

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 32

25

Measure the resistance of the AIR solenoid control circuit between the PCM and the AIR solenoid with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

15 ohms

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 37

26

Measure the resistance of the AIR solenoid ignition 1 voltage circuit between the ENG IGN 1 fuse and the AIR solenoid with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

15 ohms

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 37

27

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the AIR pump. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 42

Go to Step 41

28

Inspect the vacuum hose between the AIR shut-off valve and AIR solenoid for a leak or restriction.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 43

Go to Step 40

29

Inspect for a restriction in one of the following components:

    • The AIR pump inlet hose
    • The AIR pump outlet hose--Refer to Secondary Air Injection Shutoff Valve Replacement .

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 43

Go to Step 41

30

Repair the restriction or leak in the AIR shut-off valve outlet hose between the AIR shut-off valve and the crossover pipe.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 43

--

31

Caution: Refer to Hot Exhaust System Caution in the Preface section.

Repair the restriction in one of the following components:

    • The AIR shut-off valve outlet hose between the in-line connector and the crossover pipe.
    • The crossover pipe
    • Both exhaust check valve outlet pipes

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 43

--

32

Repair the restriction or leak in one of the following components:

    • The vacuum hose, from the intake manifold to the AIR solenoid
    • The vacuum check valve
    • The intake manifold vacuum port

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 43

--

33

  1. Repair the short to voltage in the AIR pump supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the AIR pump fuse as necessary.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 42

--

34

  1. Repair the short to ground in the AIR pump supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the AIR pump fuse as necessary.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 43

--

35

Repair the open or high resistance in the AIR pump supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 43

--

36

Repair the open or high resistance in the AIR pump ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 43

--

37

Repair the circuit with the high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 43

--

38

Replace the AIR shut-off valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Shutoff Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 43

--

39

Replace the AIR pump relay. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 42

--

40

Replace the AIR Solenoid. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Vacuum Control Solenoid Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 43

--

41

  1. Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement .
  2. Replace the AIR pump fuse as necessary.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 42

--

42

  1. Ensure all components are installed and secured.
  2. Ensure the AIR pump is connected.
  3. Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the AIR pump relay turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool?

--

Go to Step 43

Go to Step 2

43

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 44

44

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK