The secondary air injection (AIR) pump relay controls the high current flow to the AIR pump. Ignition voltage is supplied to the AIR pump relay coil when the ignition is ON. Battery positive voltage is supplied to the armature contacts at all times. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the relay by supplying a ground path to the relay coil control circuit by an internal integrated circuit called an output driver module (ODM). The low side driver also incorporates a fault detection circuit that is continuously monitored by the PCM. The voltage on the control circuit should be battery voltage when the ignition is ON and the AIR pump relay is at rest. If the fault detection circuit measures a low voltage under this condition it is an indication of an open or short to ground on the control or ignition 1 circuits. An open AIR pump relay coil fault may also be present. If the PCM detects low voltage on the AIR pump relay control circuit when the AIR pump relay is commanded OFF or a high voltage when the AIR pump relay is commanded ON, DTC P0418 sets.
• | The engine speed is more than 400 RPM. |
• | The system voltage is between 6-18 volts. |
• | The PCM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match. |
• | All the above conditions exist for a minimum of 5 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
AIR Pump Relay Terminal Identification | |||
---|---|---|---|
Front of Vehicle | |||
Left Side of Vehicle | Ignition | B+ | Right Side of Vehicle |
Pump Supply | Control |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the relay.
This step verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the AIR pump relay.
This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the AIR pump relay.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Inspect the ENG IGN 1 fuse. Is the ENG IGN 1 fuse open? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the AIR pump relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 12 | |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
7 | Did the test lamp remain illuminated when the scan tool was commanded ON and OFF? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
Important: The AIR pump may be damaged if the control circuit is shorted to voltage. Test the AIR pump relay control circuit for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
9 |
Important: The AIR pump may be damage if the control circuit is shorted to ground. Test the AIR pump relay control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 17 |
10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the AIR pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
12 | Repair the open circuit in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the AIR pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 18 | -- |
13 |
Important: The ignition 1 voltage circuit of the AIR pump relay is spiced to other components of the vehicle. Test all circuits and components that are supplied by the ENG IGN 1 fuse for excessive current draw. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | -- |
14 |
Does the AIR pump turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 |
15 |
Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | -- |
16 | Replace the AIR pump relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | -- |
17 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | -- |
18 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 |
19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | System OK |