The powertrain ignition 1 relay is a normally open relay. The relay armature is held in the open position by spring tension. Battery positive voltage is supplied directly to the relay coil and the armature contact at all times. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the ground path to the relay coil control circuit via an internal integrated circuit called an output driver module (ODM). When the ECM commands the powertrain ignition 1 relay ON, ignition 1 voltage is supplied to the ECM through the ETC fuse in the underhood fuse block. The ignition 1 voltage input to the ECM provides the ignition power for the electronic throttle control (ETC) circuitry, and is also used to confirm that the powertrain ignition 1 relay has closed. This DTC will set when the ECM detects more than 2 volts on the ETC ignition 1 voltage circuit to the ECM, after the ignition switch is turned OFF. DTC P0690 indicates a short to battery positive voltage, on the ETC ignition 1 voltage circuit to the body control module (BCM).
The underhood fuse block features an alphanumeric grid system for the terminals of the relays and the mini fuses. Along the top forward edge of the underhood fuse block, the letters A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, J, K, L, and M are used. Along the top right edge of the underhood fuse block the numbers 1 through 20 are used. The powertrain ignition 1 relay circuits are assigned to the following cavities of the underhood fuse block.
• | H13 - Battery positive voltage to the relay coil, hot at all times |
• | H14 - Battery positive voltage to the relay armature, hot at all times |
• | F14 - Relay coil control circuit, ECM controlled |
• | F13 - Relay load circuit, ignition 1 voltage to the following fuses and relay |
- | Fuel Fuse |
- | O2 Sensor Fuse |
- | ETC fuse |
- | Emission Fuse |
- | Even INJ Fuse |
- | Odd INJ Fuse |
- | A/C Comp Relay - Relay coil side |
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0690 Engine Controls Ignition Relay Feedback Circuit High Voltage
• | The battery voltage is between 9-16 volts. |
• | The ignition switch is turned OFF. |
• | The powertrain ignition 1 relay has been commanded OFF. |
The ECM detects greater than 2 volts on the ETC ignition 1 voltage circuit for more than 2 seconds.
• | The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in Failure Records. |
• | The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message. |
• | A current DTC, last test failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no other failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||||||||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views , Engine Controls Connector End Views , and Electrical Center Identification Views | |||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||
2 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||||||||
3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate on either test point of the fuse? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||||
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate on either test point of the fuse? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||
5 |
Notice: Refer to Test Probe Notice in the Preface section.
Does the test lamp go out when a fuse is removed from the underhood fuse block? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||||
6 | Measure the resistance from terminal 30, of the powertrain ignition 1 relay, to terminal 87 with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter . Does the DMM display OL? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||||
7 | Measure the resistance from terminal 30, of the powertrain ignition 1 relay, to terminal 85 with a DMM. Does the DMM display OL? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||||
8 | Measure the resistance from terminal 85, of the powertrain ignition 1 relay, to terminal 87 with a DMM Does the DMM display OL? | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||||
9 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM electrical connector, and the ECM wire harness electrical connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Does the resistance measure more than the specified value? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||
10 | Repair the short to battery positive voltage in the ignition 1 voltage circuit, which caused the test lamp to go out, when the fuse for that circuit was removed. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||||||
11 | Replace the powertrain ignition 1 relay. Refer to Relay Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||||||
12 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||||||
13 | Replace the underhood fuse block. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||||||
14 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||||
15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | System OK |