GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The folding top control (FTC) module supplies accessory voltage to the 5 bow raised and 5 bow lowered switches. It monitors the signal circuits of these switches to determine the 5 bow raised and 5 bow lowered position of the top. When the top is in the closed position the following definitions of the switches will be true:

    • 5 bow raised switch-The switch will be open and the scan tool parameter should display Inactive.
    • 5 bow lowered switch-The switch will be closed to voltage and the scan tool parameter should display Active.

When the top is in the open or stowed position the following definitions of the switches will be true:

    • 5 bow raised switch-The switch will be closed to voltage and the scan tool parameter should display Active.
    • 5 bow lowered switch-The switch will be open and the scan tool parameter should display Inactive.

DTC Descriptor

The diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC B1291 Convertible Top Fifth Bow Position

Conditions for Running the DTC

The FTC module must be powered and can not have B1327 or B1328 set as active DTCs for this DTC to set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The FTC module will set B1291 as a current DTC if it senses that both the 5 bow raised and 5 bow lowered switches are active at the same time.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The FTC module disables all folding top functions.
    • If the condition occurs during operation of the folding top, once the top control switch is released, the FTC module will send a class 2 message to the driver information center (DIC), displaying TOP NOT SECURE.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • This DTC will clear on the current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
    • A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
    • History and current DTC can be cleared using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The 5 bow is still in the raised position when the top is in the stowed position.
    • If the DTC does not reset after the code is cleared, then the switch may be the intermittent fault. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines the position of the folding top and the 5 bow.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Folding Top Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Power Roof Systems Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the 5 Bow Raised and 5 Bow Lowered Pos. Switch parameters in the Folding Top Module Inputs data list.

Does the scan tool indicate that both, the 5 Bow Raised and 5 Bow Lower Pos. Switches are Active?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

Is the folding top in the closed position?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the 5 bow raised switch.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the 5 Bow Raised Pos. Switch parameter.

Does the 5 Bow Raised Pos. Switch parameter display Active?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the 5 bow lowered switch.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the 5 Bow Lowered Pos. Switch parameter.

Does the 5 Bow Lowered Pos. Switch parameter display Active?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

6

Test the signal circuit of the 5 bow raised switch for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

7

Test the signal circuit of the 5 bow lowered switch for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

8

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the 5 bow raised switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

9

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the 5 bow lowered switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

10

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the folding top control (FTC) module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

11

Replace the 5 bow raised limit switch. Refer to Power Folding Top Limit Switches Replacements .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the 5 bow lowered limit switch. Refer to Power Folding Top Limit Switches Replacements .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the FTC module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK