The electronic brake control module (EBCM) supplies ground to activate the Antilock Brake System (ABS) pump motor. An internal system relay in the EBCM supplies battery positive voltage to the pump motor when the ignition is turned ON. The EBCM monitors pump motor feedback voltage after activation to detect a stalled or binding pump motor.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0110 Pump Motor Circuit
DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
---|---|
04 | Open |
07 | Voltage Above Threshold |
61 | Actuator Stuck |
• | The system and ignition voltage is between 10.5-17 volts. |
• | The system enable relay is ON. |
• | The pump motor has been commanded OFF for 2.5 seconds. |
• | The system and ignition voltage is between 10.5-17 volts. |
• | The system enable relay is ON. |
• | DTC C0110 04 or 07 are not set. |
• | The system enable relay is ON. |
• | The pump motor has been commanded ON for 0.3 seconds. |
The EBCM detects an open in the pump motor circuit when the voltage across the pump motor is between 10 and 90 percent of ignition voltage.
This code sets for a open in the pump motor driver circuit when the pump is commanded on and the following conditions exist.
• | The voltage across the pump is less than 8 volts. |
• | The voltage at the high side of the motor is greater than 9.25 volts. |
• | The EBCM detects a open in the low side pump motor driver circuit. |
The pump motor continues to rotate briefly after activation creating a feedback voltage. The EBCM sets the code if the measured feedback voltage indicates a binding or stalled pump motor.
If equipped, the following actions occur:
• | The EBCM disables the ABS/Traction Control System(TCS)/Vehicle Stability Enhancement System (VSES) for the duration of the ignition cycle. |
• | Adaptive cruise control (ACC) braking function is disabled. |
• | Dynamic rear proportion (DRP) is degraded. |
• | The ABS indicator turns ON. |
• | The traction control indicator turns ON. |
• | The driver information center (DIC) displays the Service Stability System message. |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool. |
• | The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles. |
The pump motor is integral to the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV). The pump motor is not serviceable.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
3 |
Is the connector OK and the cavity free of brake fluid? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 8 | -- |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 8 | -- |
7 | Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |