The steering angle sensor (JL4) supplies 2 analog inputs, steering wheel position signal A and signal B, to the electronic brake control module (EBCM). The 2 input signals are approximately 90 degrees out of phase. By interpreting the relationship between the 2 inputs, the EBCM can determine the position of the steering wheel and the direction of the steering wheel rotation.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0710 Steering Position Signal
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC Symptoms. For more information on DTC Symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description .
DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
---|---|
00 | No Additional Information |
1A | Bias Level Out Of Range |
1F | Intermittent |
52 | Compare Failure |
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | Ignition voltage is greater than 8 volts. |
• | The steering angle sensor has been powered ON for 0.2 seconds. |
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | Ignition voltage is greater than 8 volts. |
• | The steering angle sensor is centered. |
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | Ignition voltage is greater than 8 volts. |
• | The steering angle sensor has been powered ON for 0.2 seconds. |
• | The steering rate of signal A is less than 80 degrees per second. |
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | Ignition voltage is greater than 8 volts. |
• | The steering angle sensor has been powered ON for 0.2 seconds. |
• | The steering angle sensor is centered. |
Both signal A and signal B are greater than 4.9 volts or less than 0.2 volts for 1.6 seconds.
The steering bias is greater than 40 degrees.
The difference in the phase angle between signal A and signal B is greater than 106 degrees or less than 84 degrees continuously for 0.25 seconds.
The changes in signal A or signal B is greater than 36 degrees between consecutive scans of the signal.
• | The EBCM disables the vehicle stability enhancement system (VSES) for the duration of the ignition cycle. |
• | The driver information center (DIC) displays the SERVICE ACTIVE HNDLG message. |
• | The antilock brake system (ABS) remains functional. |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool. |
• | The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles. |
• | Inspect the vehicle for proper alignment. The car should not pull in either direction while driving straight on a level surface. |
• | The Snapshot function on the scan tool can help find an intermittent DTC. |
• | Possible causes for this DTC are the following conditions: |
- | One of the steering angle sensor inputs are open, shorted to ground, or shorted to battery. |
- | Internal steering angle sensor malfunction. |
- | Noise on the steering wheel position signal circuits. |
- | Yaw rate/lateral accelerometer sensor malfunction causing drifting signal outputs. |
- | Internal EBCM malfunction. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Verify that the DTC is current.
Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal A circuit in the low voltage range.
Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal B circuit in the low voltage range.
Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal A circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.
Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal B circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.
Tests for a short to voltage in the 5-volt reference circuit.
Tests for a high resistance or an open in the low reference circuit.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Did DTC C0710 reset? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||
Does the scan tool indicate the SWPS Signal A parameter is less than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 13 | |||||||
With the scan tool, observe the SWPS Signal B parameter. Does the scan tool indicate the SWPS Signal B parameter is less than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 14 | |||||||
Does the scan tool indicate that the SWPS Signal A parameter is greater than the specified value? | 4.9 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||
Does the scan tool indicate that the SWPS Signal B parameter is greater than the specified value? | 4.9 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||
Does the voltage measure less the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||
Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the steering angle sensor to a good ground. Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |||||||
9 | Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering angle sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||
10 | Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering angle sensor for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
11 | Test the signal A circuit of the steering angle sensor for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
12 | Test the signal B circuit of the steering angle sensor for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||
13 | Test the signal A circuit of the steering angle sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||
14 | Test the signal B circuit of the steering angle sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||
15 | Test the low reference circuit of the steering angle sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||
16 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering angle sensor . Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||
17 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||
18 | Replace the steering angle sensor . Refer to Steering Wheel Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||||
19 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||||
20 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |