GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The electronic brake control module (EBCM) controls the operation of the brake warning lamp by means of a lamp driver module (LDM) contained within the cluster.

Battery voltage is supplied to the instrument panel (I/P) cluster terminal B14, and EBCM terminal A11 when the ignition switch is turned ON. EBCM terminals A and B are hot at all times.

The default state is for the LDM to turn ON the brake warning lamp by supplying a ground path through the LDM.

When the EBCM commands the brake warning lamp OFF, the EBCM will ground the ABS warning lamp control circuit. This causes the LDM to open the path to ground for the bulb.

When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the EBCM turns ON the brake warning lamp for 3 seconds for a bulb check.

Whenever a malfunction is detected within the general brake system or DBC 7 ABS system, the EBCM may turn ON the brake warning lamp, notifying the driver that either brake system or DBC 7 needs to be serviced.

Diagnostic Aids

Typical causes of the brake warning lamp ON with no DTCs set:

    • Faulty emergency brake switches
    • Low brake fluid level or faulty brake fluid switch
    • DTC C0054, C0055, C0065, or C0067 fault conditions exist
    • DDRP is disabled due to the following fault conditions in DBC 7 ABS system
       - 2 wheel speed sensors inoperative on the same axle
       - Battery 2, motor input, is short to ground
       - Battery 1, EBCM input, is open or short to ground
       - Motor ground open or short to battery
       - EBCM ground open or short to battery
       - Ignition open or short to ground
    • Grounded circuit between the cluster and the EBCM
    • Faulty cluster/LDM
    • Faulty EBCM

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic Starting Point-Hydraulic Brakes?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Hydraulic Brakes

2

Observe the antilock brake system (ABS) warning lamp.

Did you find the problem?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Possibility of general brake system failure.
  2. Repair the brake system.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

System OK

--

4

Connect the scan tool and retrieve the DTCs.

Did the DTC exist?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Antilock Brake System

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) harness from the EBCM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Did the brake warning lamp turn OFF?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the EBCM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

System OK

--

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove the cluster assembly from the instrument panel (I/P).
  3. Disconnect the white cluster harness connector from the cluster assembly.
  4. Disconnect the lamp driver module (LDM) harness connector from the LDM.
  5. Connect an ohmmeter to the cluster harness C2 and then to body ground.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

OL (Open Circuit)

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Find and repair the short to ground between the cluster harness and the LDM harness.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

System OK

--

9

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Verify the LDM harness and EBCM harness are still disconnected.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter to terminal 1 of the LDM harness and then to the EBCM harness terminal B3.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Repair the open or high resistance between the LDM and the EBCM.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

11

Replace the LDM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

System OK

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the cluster assembly. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

System OK

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