The heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element inside the HO2S minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Voltage is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage circuit through a fuse. Ground is provided to the heater on the low control circuit by a low side driver within the control module. The control module monitors the current draw of the heater to determine if a failure is present.
If the ECM detects that the HO2S 1 heater current is below a specified value, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0135 HO2S Heater Performance Sensor 1
• | DTCs P0106, P0107, P0117, and P0118 are not set. |
• | The engine run time is more than 3 minutes. |
• | The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10 volts. |
• | The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is less than 65 kPa. |
• | DTC P0135 runs continuously once the above conditions are met. |
The ECM detects that the HO2S 1 heater current is less than 0.1 amps for 3 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the third consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
This step is testing the heater control circuit for a short to ground.
This step is testing the heater control circuit for an open or for a short to voltage.
This step is testing the heater control circuit for high resistance. If the voltage is more than the specified value, test the circuit for high resistance.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 |
Important: It may take up to 8 minutes for this DTC to set. Did DTC P0135 fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
5 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 3 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||
Important: Use the J 35616-200 Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures between 25-30 ohms. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.3 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||
9 | Test the control circuit of the HO2S 1 heater for one of the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
10 | Test the control circuit of the HO2S 1 heater for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
11 | Test for an intermittent and poor connection at the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||
12 | Test for an intermittent and poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
13 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||
14 | Replace the O2S 1/HO2S 1. Refer to Oxygen Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||
15 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||
16 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||
17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |