The fuel level sensor changes resistance based on fuel level. The fuel level sensor has a signal circuit and a ground circuit. The engine control module (ECM) applies 5.0 volts on the signal circuit to the sensor. The ECM monitors the changes in this voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor in order to determine fuel level.
When the fuel tank is full, the sensor resistance is low, and the ECM signal voltage is high. When the fuel tank is empty, the sensor resistance is high, and the signal voltage is low.
The ECM uses inputs from the fuel level sensor in order to calculate the total fuel percentage remaining in the fuel tank. The ECM uses the fuel level information for the EVAP and misfire diagnostics. The fuel level information is sent to the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
If the ECM detects a signal voltage higher than the operating range of the sensor, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0463 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High Voltage
• | The engine is operating. |
• | DTC P0463 runs continuously once the above conditions are met. |
• | The fuel level signal voltage is more than 4.25 volts. |
• | The above condition is present for more than 10 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the third consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The fuel gage defaults to empty. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Use the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data in order to locate an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in determining the number of miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid in determining the number of ignition cycles that the diagnostic reported a pass and/or fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.). This will isolate when the DTC failed. |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 2.0L (L34). |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics Connector End View Reference: Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - in Instrument Cluster? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is the voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 0.25 | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
4 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.25 | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Jumper the fuel level sensor signal circuit to a known good ground. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.25 | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Test the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor for an open, for a high resistance, or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Test the low reference circuit of the fuel level sensor for an open, or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the fuel level sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Replace the fuel level sender assembly. Refer to Fuel Sender Assembly Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.0L (L34). Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 | Replace the control module. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.0L (L34). Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 |
13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 2.0L (L34) | System OK |
The fuel level sensor changes resistance based on the amount of fuel in the fuel tank. The fuel level sensor has a common, or shared 5-volt reference circuit and a signal circuit. The engine control module (ECM) applies 5.0 volts on the reference circuit to the sensor. The ECM monitors the changes in this voltage on the signal circuit, caused by a change in the resistance of the fuel level sensor, in order to determine fuel level.
When the fuel tank is full, the sensor resistance is low, and the ECM signal voltage is high. When the fuel tank is empty, the sensor resistance is high, and the signal voltage is low.
The ECM uses inputs from the fuel level sensor in order to calculate the total fuel percentage remaining in the fuel tank. The ECM uses the fuel level information for the EVAP and misfire diagnostics. The fuel level information is sent to the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
If the ECM detects a signal voltage higher than the operating range of the sensor, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0463 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High Voltage
• | The engine is running. |
• | DTC P0463 runs continuously once the above conditions are met. |
• | The fuel level signal voltage is more than 4.66 volts. |
• | The above condition is present for more than 10 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The fuel gage defaults to empty. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Use the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data in order to locate an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in determining the number of miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid in determining the number of ignition cycles that the diagnostic reported a pass and/or fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.). This will isolate when the DTC failed. |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 2.5L. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
This step verifies that a condition exists.
This step tests the signal circuit for a short to voltage. If the scan tool displays a voltage after the fuel sender assembly harness connector is disconnected, the circuit is shorted to a voltage.
This step tests the 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Test the shared 5-volt reference circuits and sensors for a short to voltage, if the voltage measured is more than the specified value.
Step | Action | Value | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics Connector End View Reference: Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - in Instrument Cluster? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 4.66 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the fuel level sensor and a good ground, with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |
6 | Test the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
7 |
Important: The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the fuel level sensor and all the shared 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the fuel sender assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Replace the fuel sender assembly. Refer to Fuel Sender Assembly Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.5L. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 | Replace the control module. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.5L. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 |
13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 2.5L | System OK |