GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) determines engine misfire by detecting variations in crankshaft speed. Crankshaft speed variations can also occur when a vehicle is operating over a rough road. The wheel speed sensor produces an alternating current (AC) voltage that increases with wheel speed. The ECM receives a rough road signal from an electronic brake control module (EBCM), if equipped with the anti-lock brake system (ABS). The ABS can determine if the vehicle is on a rough road surface based on the signal from each wheel speed sensor. On vehicles with Non-ABS, a rough road signal is sent to an Analog/Digital (AD) Converter from a wheel speed sensor located at the left front wheel. The AD converter converts the analog signal to a digital signal, and sends the signal to the ECM. The ECM can determine if the vehicle is on a rough road surface based on the signal from the wheel speed sensor. When the ECM detects a rough road condition, misfire diagnostics will be de-activated. If the ECM detects an incorrect wheel speed signal, this DTC sets.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P1382 Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

    •  DTCs P0501 and P1504 are not set.
    • The vehicle speed is between 5-130 km/h (3.1-80.7 mph).
    • The wheel speed change is less than 2 km/h (1.2 mph) and vehicle speed change is more than 5 km/h (3 mph).
    • DTC P1382 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM does not detect a rough road signal for more than 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The AD converter is located underneath the drivers side dash in the instrument panel (IP) relay center.

If the wheel speed sensor harness is damaged in any way, DO NOT repair the harness.

For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

A/D Convertor

Ignition 1 Voltage

Wheel Speed Sensor Signal

Rough Road Sensor Signal

Ground

Front of Vehicle

Test Description

  1. This step determines if an intermittent condition is current.

  1. This step determines if a fault is in the rough road signal circuit between the Analog/Digital (AD) converter and the engine control module(ECM).

  1. This step determines if a fault is in the speed sensor signal circuit between the wheel speed sensor and the AD converter.

  2. This step determines if the wheel speed sensor is unable to generate the proper voltage.

  3. This step determines if the wheel speed sensor is has an internal resistance condition.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Did DTC P1382 fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Is the vehicle equipped with an Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS)?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the analog/Digital (AD) converter.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the AD converter to a good ground with a DMM.

Is the voltage at the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 18

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Measure the resistance from the ground circuit of the AD converter to a good ground with a DMM.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 19

7

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the voltage from the rough road signal circuit of the AD converter to a good ground with a DMM.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

4.8-5.2 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 13

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Measure the resistance from the speed sensor signal circuit of the AD converter to a good ground with a DMM.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

1-1.2K ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Important: If the wheel speed sensor harness is damaged in any way, DO NOT repair the harness.

  1. Disconnect the wheel speed sensor.
  2. Notice: Support the lower control arms in the normal horizontal position in order to avoid damage to the drive axles. Do not operate the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel.

  3. Raise and support the drive wheels.
  4. Start and idle the engine.
  5. Engage the transmission into 2nd gear.
  6. Turn the DMM to the AC scale.
  7. Measure the voltage from thel speed sensor signal circuit to a good ground with a DMM.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

70 mV

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 15

10

Important: If the wheel speed sensor harness is damaged in any way, DO NOT repair the harness.

  1. Disconnect the wheel speed sensor.
  2. Measure the resistance from the speed sensor signal circuit to a good ground with a DMM.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

1-1.2K ohms

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 15

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Measure the resistance from the ground circuit of the wheel speed sensor to a good ground with a DMM.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 20

12

Test the circuit between the electronic brake control module (EBCM) and the engine control module (ECM) for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

13

Test the rough road signal circuit for one of the following conditions:

    • An open
    • A short to ground
    • A short to voltage
    • High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 17

14

Test the wheel speed sensor signal circuit for an short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 16

15

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 22

16

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the AD converter. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 23

17

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 24

18

  1. Repair the ignition 1 voltage circuit for one of the following conditions:
  2. • An open
    • A short to ground
    • High resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  3. Replace the fuse, if necessary.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 25

--

19

Repair the open or high resistance in the ground circuit of the AD converter. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 25

--

20

Repair the open or high resistance in the ground circuit of the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 25

--

21

Repair the wheel speed sensor signal circuit for one of the following conditions.

    • An open
    • A short to ground
    • High resistance
    • Shorted together. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 25

--

22

Replace the wheel speed sensor.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 25

--

23

Replace the AD converter.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 25

--

24

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 25

--

25

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 26

26

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK