When the ignition is turned ON, the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminates. The MIL remains ON until after the engine is running, unless there are MIL request type DTCs stored. Battery voltage is supplied through the ignition switch directly to the MIL telltale. The engine control module (ECM) operates the MIL by providing a path to ground through the MIL control circuit.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views | |||
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Is a DTC P0650 set? | Go to DTC P1650 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Is the MIL OFF? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Inspect the MIL control circuit for a short to ground. Repair as necessary. Did you find and correct a condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Replace the instrument panel cluster. Refer to Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console. Is the replacement complete? | Go to Step 7 | -- |
6 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | Go to Step 7 | -- |
7 |
Did the MIL illuminate with the ignition ON and turn OFF after the engine was started? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 2 |
8 |
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? | System OK |