The MAF sensor measures the amount of air which passes through the sensor in a given amount of time. The engine control module (ECM) uses this information to determine the operating requirements of the engine in order to control the fuel delivery. The ECM calculates the engine fuel requirements by monitoring the current flow on the signal wire from the MAF sensor. When the volume of air entering the MAF sensor increases, the current flow sensed by the ECM from the MAF sensor also increases. When the airflow decreases, the current sensed by the ECM also decreases. The ECM compares the actual MAF sensor voltage signal to the predicted MAF value. This comparison will determine if the signal is stuck, or is too low or too high for a given operating condition. If the ECM detects that the actual MAF sensor voltage signal is not within a predetermined range of the calculated MAF value, DTC P0101 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0101 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Performance
• | DTCs P0121, P0122, and P0123 are not set. |
• | The engine speed is between 1,000-3,500 RPM. |
• | The relative engine load is between 0.3-0.7. |
• | The fuel system is in Closed Loop. |
• | The engine load is stable. |
The ECM detects that the MAF sensor signal is not within a predetermined range of the calculated MAF value.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Any un-metered air that enters the engine downstream of the MAF sensor may cause this DTC to set. |
• | A short between the signal circuit of the MAF sensor and a voltage circuit will skew the MAF sensor higher than normal at idle and less than normal at higher air flows. |
• | A malfunctioning MAF sensor can cause excessive engine emissions. |
• | The MAF display should increase from 0.45-0.95 g/s at idle to 4.28 g/s or more at the 2-3 shift during a wide-open throttle (WOT) acceleration. If not, inspect for a restriction in the induction system or the exhaust system. |
• | If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Any un-metered air entering the engine may cause this DTC to set. This step eliminates any conditions which can cause a DTC to set with a normally operating MAF sensor.
This step tests for high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. The voltage measure at the probe of the test lamp should be within a specified voltage of the battery voltage.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 |
Did the scan tool display any other DTCs set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||||||||
4 |
Is the MAP sensor kPa parameter less than the specified value? | 27 kPa | Go to DTC P0107 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor kPa parameter is more than the specified value? | 103 kPa | Go to DTC P0108 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||||||||
6 |
Is the MAP sensor kPa parameter within the specified value of the known good vehicle? | 3.0 kPa | Go to Step 7 | Go to DTC P0106 | ||||||||||||||||
7 |
Did the MAP sensor voltage parameter change value after you started the engine? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to DTC P0106 | ||||||||||||||||
8 |
Did the TP sensor voltage parameter go from above the specified value to below the specified value? | Above 4.0 V to below 1.0 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to DTC P0121 | ||||||||||||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage within 0.5 volts of the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 17 | |||||||||||||||||
11 |
Important: This procedure is using the 5 volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor to test the signal circuit of the MAF sensor. If DTC P0107 is set, refer to DTC P0107 , before proceeding with this test. Is the MAF Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 4.98 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Test the MAF sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Probe the low reference circuit of the MAF sensor with a test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||||||||
14 | Test the low reference circuit of the MAF sensor for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||||||||||
15 | Test for shorted terminals and for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Test for shorted terminals and for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||||||||||
17 | Repair the high resistance in the ignition voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
18 | Replace the MAF sensor. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
19 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | |||||||||||||||||
20 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||||||||||||
21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |