The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is located on the instrument panel cluster. The MIL will illuminate when there is an emission related failure or the ignition is ON with the engine OFF. Ignition 1 voltage is supplied to the MIL. The engine control module (ECM) turns the MIL ON by grounding the control circuit of the MIL using a low side driver. The ECM monitors the voltage level on the control circuit of the MIL. If the ECM detects an open or short to ground on the control circuit of the MIL, DTC P0650 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0650 Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Control Circuit Low Voltage
• | The ignition is ON or the engine is running. |
• | The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10 volts. |
• | DTC P0650 runs continuously once the above conditions are met. |
The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the control circuit of the MIL for greater than 24 seconds.
• | The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message. |
• | A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the control circuit for a short to ground.
This step tests the control circuit for an open.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the MIL turn ON and OFF when commanded? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 |
Does DTC P0650 set? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
Does the MIL illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 | |
Does the MIL illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 | Did the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Repair the short to voltage in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
8 | Test for a faulty bulb or poor connections at the IPC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
9 | Test for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Test the control circuit of the MIL for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
11 | Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
12 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
13 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 |
14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |