GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Shifting between individual gears takes place by means of overlapping clutch engagement and release.

If two clutches are engaged or released at the same time during shifting, the transaxle or engine could be damaged.

To prevent this damage, TCM monitors the clutch pressure at the shifting point.

Once shifting begins, TCM begins the monitoring after the regular time and inspects the turbine revolution speed. If the revolution speed is not within the specified value, the fault occurs and TCM memorize it.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Vehicle shift solenoid fault does not occur.
    • Throttle is more than 25 percent.
    • Transmission oil temperature is more than -10°C (14°F).
    • System voltage is more than 9 volts.
    • No input speed error DTCs P0715, P0716 and P0727.
    • No engine speed error DTCs P0725, P0726 and P0727.
    • Engine speed id more than 1,200 RPM.
    • Input speed is more than 1,200 RPM and 3,500 RPM.
    • The engine is running.
    • Selector lever is not in N (Neutral)or P (Park) position.
    • TCC lock-up status is commanded OFF.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer.
    • Open the lock-up clutch.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after three ignition cycles.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the poor wiring harness connection for TCM connectors and transaxle wiring connectors.
    • Inspect the improperly formed or damaged terminals.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission

2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  3. Select Actuating on the scan tool.
  4. Actuate the PCS ON/OFF.

Does the PCS change ON/OFF?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminal 5 and 6 of the transaxle wiring connector.

Is the resistance within the values shown?

6ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Remove the oil pan.
  2. Disconnect the wiring connector of the PCS 3.
  3. Replace the PCS 3.

Is the action complete?

--

System OK

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5

  1. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector.
  2. Remove the oil pan.
  3. Replace the valve body. Refer to Control Valve Body Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 6

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6

  1. After the repair, use a scan tool clear info function and road test the vehicle.
  2. Review the DTC info.

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?

--

Go to Step 1

System OK