GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P1606 Europe and N American Emissions

Circuit Description

The external watchdog will be triggered. If the external watchdog does not run out after 30 milliseconds then the fault will be detected.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The system voltage is too high or too low.
    • The transmission input voltage is too high or too low.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The transmission control module (TCM) will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer.
    • Adopt Emergency/Substitute mode and constant 4th gear.
    • After ignition OFF/ON, 3rd gear by hydraulic control, and the positions P, R, and N are also possible.
    • The power supply is cut off to the EDS valve.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after 3 ignition cycles.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

When DTC P1606 sets, the possible cause of the fault could be the TCM.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Automatic Transmission?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission

2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.

Does the scan tool display DTC 1606?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

Inspect the EF30 or F10 fuse for an open.

Was a condition found?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Replace the fuse, as necessary.

Is the action complete?

System OK

--

5

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the transmission control module (TCM) wiring connector.
  3. Inspect the wiring harness for a short to the battery between fuses EF30 or F10, and the TCM terminals B3, C15, or C16.

Was a condition found?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

6

Inspect the wiring harness for a short to the battery between fuses EF30 or F10, and the TCM terminals B3, C15, or C16.

Was a condition found?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

Inspect the wiring harness for an open or short to the battery between TCM terminals B12, B13, and G104.

Was a condition found?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

Inspect the wiring harness for an open or short to the battery between terminals B12, B13, and G103.

Was a condition found?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 11

--

10

Repair the wiring harness. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

System OK

--

11

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Road test the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC as specified in the text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has ran and passed?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 2

12

Check if any DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type

System OK

DTC P1606 Non European or N American Emissions

Circuit Description

In case the transaxle control module (TCM) reset has occurred by software, a warm reset, not by the ignition key ON, the TCM increments the software reset counter. If the counter exceeds the permissible maximum value for the software count, then the fault will be detected.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The system voltage is too high or too low.
    • The transaxle input voltage is too high or too low.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The hold lamp will blink.
    • The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer.
    • Adopt Emergency/Substitute mode and constant 4th gear.
    • The power supply is cut off to the pressure control solenoid (PCS) valve.

Conditions for Clearing the Hold Lamp/DTC

    • The hold lamp will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after 3 ignition cycles.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission

2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Record, then clear the DTCs.
  4. Turn the ignition OFF.
  5. Turn the ignition ON, and start the engine.
  6. Run the engine to 1,200 RPM.
  7. Select system voltage on the scan tool.
  8. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for system voltage.

Is the voltage within the specified values?

9-16 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Measure the voltage of the battery at the battery.

Is the voltage within the specified values?

9-16 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical in Engine Electrical

4

  1. Turn the headlamp ON.
  2. Turn the air conditioner ON.
  3. Run the engine to 1,200 RPM.
  4. Observe the scan tool for system voltage.

Is the voltage within the specified values?

9-16 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. After testing the charging system, repair the alternator circuit if necessary.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

6

The vehicle would not have started if F10 or EF30 were open.

Was a condition found?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the fuse if necessary.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

System OK

--

8

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the voltage of F10 and EF30.

Is the voltage within the specified values?

9-16 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Repair the fuse voltage supply lines for an open.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

10

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the transmission control (TCM) wiring connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between the EF30 fuse and terminal B3 of the TCM wiring connector.

Is the resistance within the specified value?

0 ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Repair the circuit between EF30 and terminal B3 for a short to ground and an open.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

12

  1. Disconnect the C103 connector and TCM connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage of the terminal B3 of the TCM wiring connector.

Is the voltage within the specified values?

9-16 V

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

13

Repair the circuit from the EF30 to terminal B3 of the TCM for a short to power.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

14

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the C202 connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between the F10 fuse and terminal C15 or C16 of the TCM wiring connector.

Is the resistance within the specified value?

0 ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

15

Repair the circuit between F10 and terminal C15 or C16 for a short to ground and an open.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

16

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the voltage of the terminal C15 or C16 of the TCM wiring connector.

Is the voltage within the specified values?

9-16 V

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 18

17

Repair the circuit between F10 and terminal C15 or C16 for a short to power.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

18

  1. Inspect the transaxle wiring for poor electrical connections at the transaxle connector.
  2. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed, or damaged terminals.
  3. Inspect for weak terminal tension.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

19

Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Road test the vehicle.
  3. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK