When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
Upon passing these tests, the ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that these voltages are within the normal ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deployment loops.
The SDM tests the wiring connection to extra devices, such as the side airbag sensor, by letting an infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit to verify the resistance. If the voltage is out of range, the SDM is unable to test the airbag system properly.
In the case of DTC B1103 or B1104, test the battery and if necessary replace the battery with a new one.
Erase the DTC using the scan tool.
The voltage supplied from the battery remains less than 10.6 volts for 16 seconds.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Caution: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in the Preface section. Caution: Refer to SRS Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in the Preface section. | ||||
1 | Inspect fuse F11. Is the fuse blown? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 3 |
2 | Replace fuse F11. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
3 |
Is the voltage equal to the specified value? | 10.6 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Repair the power supply and the wiring to fuse F11. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
5 |
Is the voltage equal to the specified value? | 10.6 V | Go to Step 6 | |
6 | Repair the wire between the fuse F11 and the terminal 3 of connector C213. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |