The transaxle control module (TCM) is an electronic device which monitors inputs to control various transaxle functions including shift quality and transaxle sensors, switches, and components to process for use within its control program. Based on this input information, the TCM controls various transaxle output functions and devices.
DTCs P0725 (Euro and North American), P0726, and P0727 are related to the same circuit. These DTCs will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL), however, the DTC will be stored in memory.
The following information transmits between the TCM and the engine control module (ECM) through the controller area network (CAN) line:
• | The engine malfunction signal |
• | The engine speed |
• | The engine output torque reduction signal |
• | The engine coolant temperature |
• | The gear position is D. |
• | The engine speed is greater than 7,000 RPM. |
• | System voltage is greater than 8.5 volts. |
• | The engine is running. |
• | The TCM or ECM is defective. |
• | When turbine speed is more than 1,500 RPM, engine speed is less than 400 RPM. |
• | The hold lamp will blink. |
• | The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer. |
• | Adopt Emergency/Substitute mode and constant 4th gear. |
• | Open lock up clutch |
• | The hold lamp will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after 3 ignition cycles. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs. |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission? | -- | Go to Step 2 2 | |
2 |
Is the speed within the specified values? | 0-7,000 RPM | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Is the resistance within the specified value? | 0 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary. Did you complete the repair? | -- | System OK | -- |
5 |
Is the voltage within the specified values? | 11-14 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Repair the short to power. Did you complete the repair? | -- | System OK | -- |
7 | Inspect the engine speed. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.0L. Was a condition found? | -- | -- | Go to Step 8 |
8 |
Is the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 |
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
The transaxle control module (TCM) is an electronic device which monitors inputs to control various transaxle functions including shift quality and transaxle sensors, switches, and components to process for use within its control program. Based on this input information, the TCM controls various transaxle output functions and devices.
DTCs P0725, P0726, and P0727 are related to the same circuit. These DTCs will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL), however, the DTC will be stored in memory.
Information transmit between TCM and ECM through the CAN line. Information is as follows:
• | The engine malfunction signal |
• | The engine speed |
• | The engine output torque reduction signal |
• | The engine coolant temperature |
• | The gear position is D. |
• | The engine speed is greater than 7,000 RPM. |
• | System voltage is greater than 8.5 volts. |
• | The engine is running. |
• | No engine speed error DTCs P0727, P0725 |
• | CAN transmitting wiring harness shorted or open. |
• | The TCM or ECM is defective. |
• | Immediately after the above condition occurs. |
• | The hold lamp will blink. |
• | The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer. |
• | Adopt Emergency/Substitute mode and constant 4th gear. |
• | Open lock up clutch |
• | The hold lamp will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after 3 ignition cycles. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs. |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission? | -- | Go to Step 2 2 | |
2 |
Is the speed within the specified range? | 0-7,000 RPM | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Is the resistance equal to the specified value? | 0 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary. Did you complete the repair? | -- | System OK | -- |
5 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 11-14 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Repair the short to power. Did you complete the repair? | -- | System OK | -- |
7 | Inspect the engine speed. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.0L. Was a condition found? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls-2.0L or Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls-2.5L | Go to Step 8 |
8 |
Is the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls-2.0L or Engine Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls-2.5L. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 |
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed? | -- | Go to Step 1 | System OK |