GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The MAF sensor measures the amount of air which passes through the sensor in a given amount of time. The engine control module (ECM) uses this information to determine the operating requirements of the engine in order to control the fuel delivery. The ECM calculates the engine fuel requirements by monitoring the current flow on the signal wire from the MAF sensor. When the volume of air entering the MAF sensor increases, the current flow sensed by the ECM from the MAF sensor also increases. When the airflow decreases, the current sensed by the ECM also decreases.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0102 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is running.
    • The engine speed is below 6,500 RPM.
    • DTC P0102 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects the MAF signal is less than 1.7 gs for more than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for any of the following conditions:

    • A mis-routed wiring harness -- Inspect the MAF sensor harness to ensure that the harness is not routed too close to high voltage or high amperage circuits.
    • A damaged wiring harness -- Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the scan tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harnesses related to the MAF sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
    • Inspect for an air intake restriction.
    • An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the MAF sensor circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for an intermittent condition. Refer to Intermittent Conditions .
    • If DTC P0102 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. The voltage measure at the probe of the test lamp should be within a specified voltage of the battery voltage.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View References: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Start and idle the engine.
  2. Observe the MAF Sensor parameter with a scan tool.

Is the MAF sensor parameter less than the specified value?

2.0 g/s

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC . You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect for air leaks in the following components:
  3. • The air induction system.
    • The MAF sensor O-ring seal
  4. Inspect for the following conditions:
  5. • An obstructed intake air duct or a dirty restricted air filter element
    • Any debris that is blocking the air sensing filaments of the MAF sensor
    • Contamination on the air sensing filaments of the MAF sensor
    • Water intrusion in the air induction system
    • A restricted exhaust system--Refer to Restricted Exhaust in Engine Exhaust

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the battery voltage with a DMM.
  3. Disconnect the harness connector of the MAF sensor.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
  5. Connect the DMM to the probe of the test lamp and a good ground. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
  6. Compare the battery voltage to the ignition 1 voltage of the MAF sensor.

Is the voltage within 0.5 volts of the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

6

    Important: This procedure is using the 5 volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor to test the signal circuit of the MAF sensor. If DTC P0107 is set, refer to DTC P0107 , before proceeding with this test.

  1. Disconnect the harness connector of the MAP sensor.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor and the signal circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
  3. Observe the MAF Sensor parameter with a scan tool.

Is the MAF Sensor parameter more than the specified value?

4.98 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Test the MAF sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:

    • An open
    • A short to ground
    • High resistance
    • A short to the MAF sensor low reference circuit
         Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

8

Test for shorted terminals and for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

9

Test for shorted terminals and for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

10

Important: The engine 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor is spliced to other components of the vehicle.

Repair the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor for the following conditions:

    • An open
    • A short to ground
    • Any shorted component on the spliced circuit
         Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

Replace the MAF sensor.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 14

14

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK