The control module enables the appropriate fuel injector on the intake stroke for each cylinder. Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the fuel injectors. The control module controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit with a solid state device called a driver. The control module monitors the status of each driver. Each driver has a feedback voltage circuit which the engine control module (ECM) monitors. The injector control circuits are pulled-up to a voltage within the ECM . The ECM can determine if a control circuit is open, shorted to ground, or shorted to a voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage. If the ECM detects the control circuit voltage is too low when the circuit is commanded ON, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
• | DTC P0261 Injector 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage |
• | DTC P0264 Injector 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage |
• | DTC P0267 Injector 3 Control Circuit Low Voltage |
• | DTC P0270 Injector 4 Control Circuit Low Voltage |
• | DTC P0273 Injector 5 Control Circuit Low Voltage |
• | DTC P0276 Injector 6 Control Circuit Low Voltage |
• | The engine is operating. |
• | The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10 volts. |
• | DTC P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273, and P0276 run continuously once the above conditions are met . |
• | The ECM detects an open or short to ground on a fuel injector circuit. |
• | The condition exists for more than 3 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | The fuel injector control circuits connect to the ECM through 2 different in-line harness connectors. Both connectors are located at the front of the engine under the intake manifold. Connector C-119 contains 3 fuel injector control circuits and the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Connector C-118 contains 3 fuel injector control circuits. |
• | If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the condition is current.
This step tests for an open or a short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the fuse and the splice.
This step tests for an open or high resistance on the fuel injector control circuit, between the harness connector and the ECM, or an internal ECM condition.
This step tests for a short to ground on the fuel injector control circuit, between the harness connector and the ECM, or an internal ECM condition.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Is DTC P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273, or P0276 set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||
Are DTCs P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273, and P0276 set at the same time? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
Important: The multi-way harness connectors, C118 and C119, are located under the intake manifold in front of the engine. Does the test lamp flash while cranking the engine? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 3.4 - 4.4V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 16 | |||||||
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
9 | Test for an open or for high resistance on the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the appropriate fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
10 |
Important: The multi-way harness connectors, C118 and C119, are located under the intake manifold in front of the engine. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||
11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the appropriate fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||
13 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||
14 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||
15 | Replace the appropriate fuel injector. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||
16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||
17 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||
18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |