GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

Upon passing these tests, the ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that these voltages are within the normal ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deployment loops.

The SDM tests the wiring connection to extra devices, such as the side airbag sensor, by letting an infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit to verify the resistance. If the voltage is out of range, the SDM is unable to test the airbag system properly.

In the case of DTC B1103, test the battery and if necessary replace the battery with a new one.

Erase the DTC using the scan tool.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The early crash sensor - passenger (RH) wiring is shorted to the battery wiring.

Caution: The sensing and the diagnosis module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for up to 1 minute after the ignition has been turned OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has been passed after disconnecting power to the SDM. Failure to do so may cause personal injury.

Caution: Do not strike or jolt the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Before applying power to the SDM, make sure that it is securely fastened with the arrow facing toward the front of the vehicle. Failure to observe the correct installation procedure could cause SIR deployment, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Wait 60 seconds for the SDM charger to discharge.

Is the SDM charger discharged?

--

Go to Step 3

--

3

Visually inspect for damage to the early crash sensor - passenger (RH) wiring.

Is the early crash sensor - passenger (RH) wiring damaged?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Replace the airbag wiring.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 8

--

5

  1. Test the resistance between the terminal 72, 73 of the SDM and the terminal 6, 5 of the connector C213.
  2. Test the resistance between the terminal 6, 5 of the connector C213 and the terminal 20, 19 of the connector C210.
  3. Test the resistance between the terminal 20, 19 of the connector C210 and the terminal E11, F4 of the connector C102.
  4. Test the resistance between the terminal F4, E11 of the connector C102 and the terminal A11, A4 of the connector C101.

Are the resistances approximately equal to the indicated value?

0ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

6

  1. Test the resistance between the terminal 72, 73 of the SDM and the battery.
  2. Test the resistance between the terminal of the early crash sensor - passenger (RH) and the battery.

Are the resistances approximately equal to the indicated value?

10Kohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

7

Replace the early crash sensor - passenger (RH).

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

  1. Reconnect all SIR system components.
  2. Verify that all components, connectors, and connector position assurances (CPAs) are properly mounted.
  3. Use the scan tool to clear the DTCs.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK