The engine control module (ECM) uses the ignition 1 voltage circuit to monitor system voltage. Voltage that is out of range will cause damage to components and incorrect input readings. If the ECM detects an excessively high system voltage, DTC P0563 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0563 System Voltage High
• | The ignition is ON with the engine OFF. |
• | DTC P0563 runs continuously once the above condition is met. |
The ECM detects a system voltage above 16 volts for more than 5 minutes.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Value | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic References: Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 2.0L (L34), or Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 2.5L (LBK) Connector End View References: Engine Controls Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 2.0L (L34), Engine Controls Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 2.5L (LBK), Engine Control Module Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 2.0L (L34) or Engine Control Module Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 2.5L (LBK) | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 16.0 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | ||||
4 |
Is the battery voltage and Ignition 1 parameter readings different by more than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Charging System Test | ||||
5 | Replace the ECM. Refer the appropriate procedure:
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 6 | -- | ||||
6 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
7 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 2.0L (L34) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 2.5L (LBK) | System OK |
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the voltage supplied on the feedback circuit of the engine controls ignition or ENG MAIN relay. Voltage that is out of range will cause incorrect input readings from the engine components connected to the relay. If the ECM detects voltage present on the feedback circuit of the engine controls ignition or ENG MAIN relay when the ignition is turned OFF, DTC P0563 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0563 Engine Controls Ignition Relay Feedback Circuit High Voltage
• | The ignition is cycled from the ON position to the OFF position. |
• | DTC P0563 runs continuously once the above condition is met. |
The ECM detects voltage more than 7.9 volts on the feedback circuit of the engine controls ignition or ENG MAIN relay when the ignition is turned OFF for more than 1 second.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
• | The following table illustrates the ENG Main relay terminal location in the underhood fuse block: |
ENG Main Relay Terminal Identification | |
---|---|
Feeback | Control |
B+ - Coil | B+ - Switch |
Front of Vehicle |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic References: Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 2.5L (LBK) Connector End View References: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 2.5L (LBK) | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Are DTCs P1610 or P1611 also set? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Listin Engine Controls - 2.5L (LBK) | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does DTC P0563 set? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
5 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Test all circuits that have voltage supplied by the ENG MAIN relay including the feedback circuit of the relay for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Test for shorted terminals or poor connection at ENG MAIN relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairsin Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Test for shorted terminals or poor connection at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairsin Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Replace the ENG MAIN relay. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.5L (LBK). Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
11 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 |
12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Listin Engine Controls - 2.5L (LBK) | System OK |