When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
Upon passing these tests, ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deployment loops.
If the warning lamp operates properly ON and OFF, the SDM measures the voltage continuously from the warning lamp terminal.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B2500 Inflatable Restraint System Indicator Circuit
Ignition voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
The warning lamp does not blink properly ON and OFF.
The SDM commands the air bag indicator ON.
The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the warning lamp blinks 6 times during 6 seconds.
If the warning lamp stays ON or blinks a second after the above normal blinking, 6 times during 6 seconds, then it is regarded as a defect, old or current. Please inspect the defect with the scan tool.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Caution: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in the Preface section. Caution: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Voltage after Ignition is Turned Off Caution in the Preface section. Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform a Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | ||
2 | Inspect fuse F1. Is the fuse blown? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | Replace fuse F1. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
4 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 9-16 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Repair the power supply and the wiring to fuse F1. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 9-16 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Repair the wiring between fuse F1 and terminal A35 of the cluster wiring connector. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
8 | Inspect the connection between terminal A35 and A27 of the cluster. Is the connection OK? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Replace the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
10 |
Is the resistance as specified? | 0 ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 13 |
11 | Measure the resistance between terminal 27 of the SDM connector and ground, battery positive. Are the resistances as specified? | ∞ | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 |
12 | Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Repair the wiring between terminal 27 of the SDM and the instrument cluster. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |