GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

At this time, the SDM will establish communication with the passenger presence detection (PPD)/seat belt reminder (SBR) and the PPD/SBR will respond to the SDM by commanding the passenger air bag OFF indicator On for five seconds.

The SDM monitors the PPD/SBR status (occupied, not occupied, seated, defect) cyclically. These 4 messages should transmit every 1.2 seconds to the SDM.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC B1406 PPD/SBR Malfunction

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PPD sensor is inoperative.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM commands the air bag indicator ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Caution: The sensing and the diagnosis module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for up to 1 minute after the ignition has been turned OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has been passed after disconnecting power to the SDM. Failure to do so may cause personal injury.

Caution: Do not strike or jolt the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Before applying power to the SDM, make sure that it is securely fastened with the arrow facing toward the front of the vehicle. Failure to observe the correct installation procedure could cause SIR deployment, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs.

The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Caution: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in the Preface section.

Caution: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Voltage after Ignition is Turned Off Caution in the Preface section.

Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics

Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views

1

Did you perform a Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

Inspect the fuse F11.

Is fuse F11 blown?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Replace the fuse F11.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

4

  1. Disconnect the passenger presence detection (PPD) sensor connector.
  2. Confirm that the ignition switch is ON.
  3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the PPD sensor connector and ground.

Is the voltage as specified?

9-16 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Confirm that the ignition switch is OFF.
  2. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminal 3 of the PPD sensor connector and ground.

Is the resistance as specified?

0 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of the PPD sensor connector and terminal 63 of the SDM connector.

Is the resistance as specified?

0 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the air bag wiring.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the PPD sensor.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Reconnect all SIR system components.
  2. Verify that all components, connectors, and connector position assurances (CPAs) are properly mounted.
  3. Use the scan tool to clear the DTCs.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the text.

Does the DTC reset?

 

Go to Step 2

System OK