When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
Upon passing these tests, ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deployment loops.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B1473 Left Roof Rail Deployment Loop Resistance Above Threshold
Ignition voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
The resistance of the left roof rail air bag deployment loop is higher than 3.54 ohms.
The SDM commands the air bag indicator ON.
The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Caution: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in the Preface section. Caution: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Voltage after Ignition is Turned Off Caution in the Preface section. Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform a Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | ||
2 | Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of the driver side air bag. Is the wiring damaged? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Is the resistance equal to the specified value? | 0 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Repair the open or high resistance. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
5 |
Is the DTC removed? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Replace the left roof rail module. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
7 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |