Modules that are connected to the shared communication circuits monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. The modules have pre-recorded information about what messages are needed to be exchanged on the serial data circuits for each virtual network. The messages are usually supervised and some periodic messages are used by the receiver module as an availability indication of the transmitter module.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC U0401 TCM Received Invalid Data from ECM
The ignition is ON or the engine is running.
The transmission control module (TCM) detects an invalid throttle position signal, engine speed signal and/or engine coolant temperature signal for more than 2 seconds.
• | The TCM will store the DTC when a failure is detected on the first ignition cycle. |
• | The TCM will illuminate the HOLD lamp. |
• | The TCM can no longer determine the validity of any information it may or may not receive from the engine control module (ECM). Therefore the TCM substitutes default values for engine speed, throttle position, and other engine data signals. |
• | Transmission operation will be reduced, affecting shift points, torque converter clutch operation, and other driveability concerns. |
• | The TCM turns OFF the hold lamp, when no further failures are detected on the next 3 ignition cycles. |
• | The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, when no further failures are detected. |
• | An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and the components for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . |
• | Repair any electrical circuit faults that were found. Refer to Wiring Repairs . |
• | Faulty ECM and/or TCM |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics and Engine Controls Schematics for the 2.0 L and 2.5 L engine or Engine Controls Schematics for the 2.0 L (Diesel) engine Connector End View Reference: Component Connector End Views | ||||
Is the MIL ON? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 6 | |
Is DTC U0401 displayed? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 | |
Was the resistance the specified value for both circuits? | 0 Ω | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM and/or TCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you correct the condition? | -- | System OK | -- | |
Is the voltage within the values shown? | 1.5-3 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | |
Repair the terminals or the wiring connectors for intermittent failure, as necessary. Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- | |
Did the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | |
Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References. the following: Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 1 | System OK |