GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 882351  Size: MF
Master Electrical Component List
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Control Module References

Circuit Description

The automatic transmission output speed sensor (AT OSS) assembly provides vehicle speed information to the transmission control module (TCM). The OSS sensor assembly is a hall-effect sensor. The sensor is mounted in the transmission case facing the parking lock gear which is splined to the output shaft assembly. As the output shaft and parking lock gear rotate, the toothed parking lock gear produces a square wave voltage signal as the teeth pass through the magnetic field of the sensor. The number of pulses increases as the speed of the vehicle increases. The TCM converts the voltage to vehicle speed. The TCM uses the output shaft speed signal to determine shift timing and torque converter clutch (TCC) scheduling.

If the TCM detects no vehicle speed when there is engine speed in a drive gear range, then DTC P0722 sets. DTC P0722 is a type A DTC.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0722 Output Speed Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

Fail Case 1

    • No TR Switch DTC P0705.
    • No TFT DTCs P0711, P0712, or P0713.
    • No ISS DTC P0717.
    • The ignition voltage is 10.5-18 volts.
    • Vehicle speed is 66 km/h (41 mph).
    • Trans. Protection Mode is OFF.
    • The calculated transmission output shaft speed (AT OSS) is 300 RPM or greater.
    • The transmission is not shifting.
    • If the transmission temperature is greater than 20°C (68°F), the TR Switch has been DRIVE for 2.5 seconds or greater.
    • If the transmission temperature is 0-20°C (32-68°F), the TR Switch has been DRIVE for 10 seconds or greater.
    • If the transmission temperature is less than 0°C (32°F), the TR Switch has been DRIVE for 3 minutes or greater.

Fail Case 2

    • The ignition voltage is 10.5-18 volts.
    • Trans. Protection Mode is OFF.
    • The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Fail Case 1

The TCM does not detect any pulses from the OSS and there are 6,000 pulses from the ISS.

Fail Case 2

The OSS signal circuit is open or shorted for 30 seconds or greater.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The TCM requests the powertrain control module (PCM) to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The TCM requests the PCM to illuminate the service vehicle soon (SVS) lamp if equipped.
    • The TCM turns the Trans. Protection Mode ON. When the Trans. Protection Mode is ON, the following conditions occur:
       - The transmission will operate in 5th gear when the transmission is shifted into D or I range and 2nd gear when shifted into L range.
       - The line pressure is at maximum.
       - The torque converter clutch (TCC) is disabled.
       - The TCM freezes the transmission adaptive functions.
    • The TCM calculates the output speed based on the input speed.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
    • The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
    • The TCM stores DTC P0722 in TCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL after the third consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination request.
    • A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.
    • The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

Notice: In order to avoid damage to the drive axles, support the lower control arms in the normal horizontal position. Do not run the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel.

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: 

       • Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the PCM Freeze Frame and the TCM Failure Records. Using the Clear Eng./Trans. DTC Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM and the TCM.
       • Using the Clear Eng./Trans. DTC Info function erases stored DTCs in both the PCM and TCM.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.
  6. Raise the drive wheels.
  7. Support the lower control arms so that the drive axles are in a horizontal, straight, position.
  8. Start the engine.
  9. Shift the transmission into D5.
  10. Select Transmission OSS parameter on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display a steady transmission output speed above the specified value?

100 RPM

Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.4L

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the OSS sensor connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage between OSS sensor connector terminals 1 and 2, engine side.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

9-12 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Test the OSS high signal circuit and the OSS low signal circuit for the following conditions:

    • An open circuit or high resistance condition
    • OSS high signal and OSS low signal circuits shorted together
    • ISS high signal shorted to ground
    • ISS low signal shorted to voltage

Refer to Circuit Testing or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

5

Test the OSS low signal circuit for a short to ground.

Refer to Testing for Short to Ground or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Remove the OSS. Refer to Output Speed Sensor Replacement .
  2. Inspect the OSS and the OSS rotor for the following conditions:
  3. • OSS damage
    • OSS rotor damage
    • Excessive air gap between the OSS rotor and the OSS
    • Incorrect alignment between the OSS and the OSS rotor
    • Damaged or missing OSS sensor spacer
  4. Repair or replace any of the above items as necessary.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the OSS. Refer to Output Speed Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Drive the vehicle in D5 and observe the Transmission OSS on the scan tool.
  4. Ensure the Transmission OSS is greater than 300 RPM for at least 70 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P0722.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 10

10

With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

System OK