The line pressure control (PC) solenoid valve (SLT) regulates solenoid modulator fluid passing through the solenoid into throttle signal pressure. The transmission control module (TCM) uses a pulse width modulated signal in order to control the signal pressure. The TCM compares various inputs in order to determine the appropriate pressure for a given load. The TCM varies the current to the line PC solenoid valve from 0.1 amps, for maximum line pressure to 1.1 amps, for minimum line pressure. An internal current monitor within the TCM provides feedback in order to determine actual line PC solenoid valve current draw.
If the TCM detects a continuous short to voltage in the line PC solenoid valve circuit, then DTC P0963 sets. DTC P0963 is a type A DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0963 Line Pressure Control (PC) Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
• | The engine speed is 400 RPM or greater. |
• | The ignition voltage is 10.2-15.5 volts. |
• | Trans. protection mode is OFF. |
The PC solenoid valve feedback circuit indicates a continuous short to voltage for 2 seconds or greater.
• | The TCM requests the PCM to limit engine torque to 150 N·m (111 lb ft). |
• | The TCM requests the powertrain control module (PCM) to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The TCM turns the Trans. Protection Mode ON. When the Trans. Protection Mode is ON, the following conditions occur: |
- | The transmission will operate in 5th gear when the transmission is shifted into D or I range and 2nd gear when shifted into L range. |
- | The line pressure is at maximum. |
- | The torque converter clutch (TCC) is disabled. |
- | The TCM freezes the transmission adaptive functions. |
• | The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P0963 in TCM history. |
• | The PCM turns off the MIL after the third consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination request. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step verifies the ability of the TCM to command the line PC solenoid valve.
This step verifies that the automatic transmission wiring harness and the line PC solenoid valve have correct resistance.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | ||||
Important:
Does the Line PC Sol. Actual Current reading vary from the Line PC Sol. Ref. Current reading by more than the specified amount? | 0.10 amps | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.4L | |||||
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 3.8 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |||||
4 | Test the high control circuit of the line PC solenoid valve and the low reference circuit of the line PC solenoid valve for being shorted together between the AT inline 14-way connector and the line PC solenoid valve. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
5 | Measure the resistance between the high control circuit of the line PC solenoid valve and all other circuits, except the low control circuit of the line PC solenoid valve at the transmission side of the AT inline 14-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 100 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
6 | Test the high control circuit and the low reference circuit of the line PC solenoid valve for a short to voltage or a short together between the AT inline 14-way connector and the TCM. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
7 | Repair or replace the wiring harness. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||
8 | Replace the internal automatic transmission wiring harness assembly (33). Refer to Wiring Harness Removal in Unit Repair and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||
9 | Replace the control valve body assembly (39). Refer to Control Valve Body Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||
10 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||
11 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
12 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |