GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is located on the instrument panel cluster (IPC). The MIL informs the driver that an emission system fault has occurred and that the engine control system requires service. The control module monitors the MIL control circuit for conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state of the MIL. For example, a failure condition exists if the control module detects low voltage when the MIL is commanded OFF, or high voltage when the MIL is commanded ON. If the control module detects an improper voltage or an over temperature condition on the MIL control circuit, DTC P0650 will set.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0650 Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Control Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

The following conditions must be met:

    • The ignition is in the crank or run position.
    • System Voltage is between 9.0  and 18.0 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The output state of the MIL driver detects an open or an over-temperature condition for at least 15 out of 20 samples. Each sample is 100ms. The PCM detects that the output state of the MIL driver is incorrect or excessive current is detected for more than 2 seconds.

or

The output state of the MIL driver detects a short for at least 5 out of 10 samples. Each sample is 12.5ms. The PCM detects that the output state of the MIL driver is shorted for more than 1 second.

This diagnostic runs continuous.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

If a shorted condition is detected, the control module will stop activating the MIL driver for the remainder of the trip.

The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for a short to ground in the MIL control circuit. With the powertrain control module (PCM) disconnected and the ignition ON, the MIL should be OFF.

  2. This step tests for a short to voltage on the MIL control circuit. With the fuse removed, there should be no voltage on the MIL control circuit.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console or Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Component Views , Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

Command the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the MIL turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

Inspect the fuse that supplies voltage to the instrument cluster/MIL.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
  3. Turn ON the ignition.

Is the MIL OFF?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 13

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the fuse that supplies voltage to the MIL.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the MIL control circuit to a good ground.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 14

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install the fuse that supplies voltage to the MIL.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the MIL control circuit of the PCM and a good ground.

Is the MIL illuminated?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
  3. Probe the MIL battery positive voltage circuit of the IPC harness connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 15

9

Test the MIL control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 10

10

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IPC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 16

11

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Repairs.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

12

Repair the short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 18

--

13

Repair the short to ground in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 18

--

14

Repair the short to voltage in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 18

--

15

Repair the open and or high resistance in the MIL battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 18

--

16

Important: Ensure all voltage supply and ground circuits as well as all fuse connections for the IP Cluster are clean, free of corrosion and making proper terminal contact.

Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 18

--

17

Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 18

--

18

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 19

19

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

System OK