The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is a 24X sensor. It provides 24 digital ON/OFF signals to the powertrain control module (PCM) per revolution of the crankshaft. This information is used by the PCM for ignition timing, fuel injector timing, misfire diagnostics, and tachometer display. The PCM supplies 12 volts to the sensor on the 12-volt reference circuit, and provides a ground on the low reference circuit. The CKP sensor provides signals to the PCM on the medium resolution engine speed signal circuit. The PCM monitors the CKP sensor for errors. If the PCM does not receive a signal from the CKP sensor, DTC P0335 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit
• | The camshaft position (CMP) sensor signal is incrementing. |
• | The mass air flow (MAF) is more than 2 g/s. |
• | The engine is cranking or running. |
• | The diagnostic runs continuously when the above conditions are met. |
The PCM has detected no CKP sensor pulses for more than 2 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||
2 | Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and run? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | ||||||||||||
4 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||||||
5 |
Is the voltage measured within 1 volt of the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||||
Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool. Is DTC P0340 also set? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 14 | |||||||||||||
7 | Measure the voltage from the 12-volt reference circuit to the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor with a DMM. Is the voltage measured within 1 volt of the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||||
Is the amperage more than the specified value? | 250 mA | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 16 | |||||||||||||
9 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||||
Does the RPM change? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 19 | |||||||||||||
11 |
Does the voltage change? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||||
12 |
Does the DMM display the specified value? | OL | Go to Step 20 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | ||||||||||||
13 | Test the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP sensor and the CMP sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 25 | ||||||||||||
14 | Test the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||||||
15 | Test the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||||||
16 | Test the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||||||
17 | Test the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||||||
18 | Test the medium resolution engine speed signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 25 | ||||||||||||
19 | Test the medium resolution engine speed signal circuit for an open or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||||||
20 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||||||||
21 | Inspect the reluctor wheel for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 24 | ||||||||||||
22 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 25 | ||||||||||||
23 | Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||||||||||
24 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||||||||||
25 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||||||||||
26 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 27 | ||||||||||||
27 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |