GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is started, the control module operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage while calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The control module supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of approximately 450 mV. While the engine runs, the HO2S heats up and begins to generate a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV. This voltage will fluctuate above and below the bias voltage. Once sufficient HO2S voltage fluctuation is observed by the control module, Closed Loop is entered. The control module uses the HO2S voltage to determine the air-to-fuel ratio. An HO2S voltage that increases above bias voltage toward 1,000 mV indicates a rich fuel mixture. An HO2S voltage that decreases below bias voltage toward 0 mV indicates a lean fuel mixture.

The heating elements within each HO2S heat the sensor. This allows the system to enter Closed Loop earlier and the control module to calculate the air-to-fuel ratio sooner.

The HO2S 2 is used for catalyst monitoring. This diagnostic runs once per valid trip. This diagnostic has two phases for running the DTC, a passive test and an intrusive test. If the HO2S 2 voltage transitions below 295 mV and above 703 mV during the passive test, the DTC will pass for this ignition cycle. If the DTC does not pass during the passive test, the powertrain control module (PCM) will wait a calibrated amount of time and then begin the intrusive test. The control module will adjust the air-to-fuel ratio during the intrusive test. As the air-to-fuel ratio is adjusted to rich and lean, the control module waits for a predicted response from the HO2S 2. If the HO2S 2 voltage transitions below 295 mV and above 703 mV, the diagnostic will pass for this ignition cycle. If the control module does not receive the expected response from the HO2S 2, DTC P2A01 will set for bank 1 sensor 2.

The HO2S 2 has the following circuits:

    • The HO2S 2 high signal circuit
    • The HO2S 2 low signal circuit
    • The HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuit
    • The HO2S 2 heater low control circuit

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P2A01 HO2S Circuit Closed Loop (CL) Performance Bank 1 Sensor 2

Conditions for Running the DTC

DTCs P0030, P0036, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0125, P0128, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0454, P0455, P0464, P0496, P1133, P1134, P2135 are not set.

Passive Test

    • The engine is running for at least 6 seconds.
    • The ignition voltage is between 9.0-18.0 volts.

Intrusive Test

    • The Passive Test did not pass.
    • The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 6.5 minutes.
    • The ignition voltage is between 9.0-18.0 volts.
    • The Engine Speed parameter is between 1,000-3,000 RPM.
    • The MAF Sensor parameter is between 15-40 g/s.
    • The Vehicle Speed parameter is between 32-128 km/h (20-80 mph).
    • The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) flow diagnostic is not active.
    • The evaporative emission (EVAP) purge diagnostic is not active.
    • The Short Term FT is between -3.5 and +3.5 percent.
    • The Loop Status parameter is closed.
    • The evaporative emissions (EVAP) purge solenoid is greater than 0 percent.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The HO2S 2 parameter is between 295-703 mV for up to 6.3 minutes during the passive test.
    • One of the following tests fail:

Lean Intrusive Test

       - The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 voltage is more than 295 mV for 11.6 seconds.
       - The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage is less than 100 mV.

Rich Intrusive Test

       - The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 voltage is less than 703 mV for 11.6 seconds.
       - The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage is more than 777 mV.
    • This diagnostic runs once per trip.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List .
  3. While observing the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool, quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle 3 times.

Does the voltage fluctuate rapidly above and below the specified range?

295-703 mV

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter on a scan tool.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

475 mV

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

Measure the voltage between the HO2S 2 low signal circuit, on the engine harness side, and a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing .

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S 2 high signal circuit, on the engine harness side, and a good ground.
  2. Observe the HO2S parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

15 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 12

7

  1. Remove the jumper wire from the previous step.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 2 on the engine harness side.
  3. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

15 mV

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 13

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Measure the resistance between the low signal circuit and heater low control circuit of the HO2S 2. Refer to Circuit Testing .

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

200 K ohms

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

9

Probe the HO2S 2 low signal circuit with a test lamp that is connected to B+. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors .

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

10

Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 18

11

Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 18

12

Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 18

13

Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 18

14

Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for a short to the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 18

15

Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 18

16

Inspect for the following that may affect the HO2S operation:

Notice: Contamination of the oxygen sensor can result from the use of an inappropriate RTV sealant (not oxygen sensor safe) or excessive engine coolant or oil consumption. Remove the HO2S and visually inspect the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream in order to check for contamination. If contaminated, the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream will have a white powdery coating. Silicon contamination causes a high but false HO2S signal voltage (rich exhaust indication). The control module will then reduce the amount of fuel delivered to the engine, causing a severe driveability problem. Eliminate the source of contamination before replacing the oxygen sensor.

    • HO2S contamination

Notice: Do not remove the pigtail from either the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) or the oxygen sensor (O2S). Removing the pigtail or the connector will affect sensor operation.

Handle the oxygen sensor carefully. Do not drop the HO2S. Keep the in-line electrical connector and the louvered end free of grease, dirt, or other contaminants. Do not use cleaning solvents of any type.

Do not repair the wiring, connector or terminals. Replace the oxygen sensor if the pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is damaged.

This external clean air reference is obtained by way of the oxygen sensor signal and heater wires. Any attempt to repair the wires, connectors, or terminals could result in the obstruction of the air reference and degraded sensor performance.

The following guidelines should be used when servicing the heated oxygen sensor:

   • Do not apply contact cleaner or other materials to the sensor or vehicle harness connectors. These materials may get into the sensor causing poor performance.
   • Do not damage the sensor pigtail and harness wires in such a way that the wires inside are exposed. This could provide a path for foreign materials to enter the sensor and cause performance problems.
   • Ensure the sensor or vehicle lead wires are not bent sharply or kinked. Sharp bends or kinks could block the reference air path through the lead wire.
   • Do not remove or defeat the oxygen sensor ground wire, where applicable. Vehicles that utilize the ground wired sensor may rely on this ground as the only ground contact to the sensor. Removal of the ground wire will cause poor engine performance.
   • Ensure that the peripheral seal remains intact on the vehicle harness connector in order to prevent damage due to water intrusion. The engine harness may be repaired using Packard's Crimp and Splice Seals Terminal Repair Kit. Under no circumstances should repairs be soldered since this could result in the air reference being obstructed.

    • Chafed, burnt, cut, pinched, or otherwise damaged HO2S wiring
    • Exhaust system leaks or restrictions
    • Evaporative emissions (EVAP) system malfunction
        Inspect the EVAP control system. Refer to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) System Check .
    • The fuel pressure
        Incorrect fuel pressure--Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 17

17

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 19

18

Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

19

Notice: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Resistance Learn Reset Notice in the Preface section.

Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 21

--

20

Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 22

22

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK