The transmission control module (TCM) communicates the park/neutral switch status to the body control module (BCM) via serial data. The BCM uses this data to control the Electronic PRNDL display on the shifter. The BCM controls the LEDs in the PRNDL display through 4 control circuits.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC B0729 Transmission Range Indicator Circuit A Low |
• | DTC B0734 Transmission Range Indicator Circuit B Low |
• | DTC B0739 Transmission Range Indicator Circuit C Low |
• | DTC B0749 Transmission Range Indicator Circuit P Low |
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The ignition voltage is greater than 8.5 volts but less than 17 volts. |
• | The BCM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match. |
• | The condition must be present for a minimum of 115 milliseconds. |
• | DTC B1327 and DTC B1328 are not set. |
• | The BCM stores the DTC information in memory. |
• | The BCM disables all PRNDL display outputs. |
• | The history DTC clears after 100 malfunction free warm-up cycles. |
• | The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present. |
• | The BCM receives the clear code command from the scan tool. |
An open or short to ground in the instrument panel (I/P) lamps dimmer switch signal can disable the PRNDL display. Check for DTC B2627 in Lighting Systems.
Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics and Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | ||||||||
2 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||
3 |
Does the scan tool display HI? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||
4 | Test the suspect shift indicator signal circuit for a open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the shift indicator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||
6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||
7 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||
8 | Replace the shift indicator. Refer to Automatic Transmission Control Indicator Replacement in Automatic Transaxle - AF33-5. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||
9 | Repair the short to ground in the suspect shift indicator signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||
10 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |