The pump motor is an integral part of the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV), while the pump motor relay is integral to the electronic brake control module (EBCM). The pump motor relay is not engaged during normal system operation. When antilock brake system (ABS) or traction control system (TCS) operation is required, the EBCM activates the pump motor relay and battery power is provided to the pump motor.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0110 Pump Motor Circuit Malfunction
• | The ignition switch is in the ON position. |
• | Initialization is complete. |
• | Pump motor voltage is not present 100 milliseconds after activation of the pump motor relay. |
• | Pump motor voltage is present for more than 1 second with no activation of the pump motor relay within 5 seconds. |
If equipped, the following actions occur:
• | The EBCM disables the ABS, TCS, and dynamic rear proportion (DRP) for the duration of the ignition cycle. |
• | A malfunction DTC will set. |
• | The ABS telltale turns ON. |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present. |
• | Using a scan tool, clear the DTC function. |
• | The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles. |
• | It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. |
• | Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the complaint for the following conditions: |
- | Backed out terminals |
- | Improper mating |
- | Broken locks |
- | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
- | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
- | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
• | The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction: |
- | A poor connection |
- | Rubbed-through wire insulation |
- | A broken wire inside the insulation |
• | If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
2 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 3 |
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
4 | Inspect for poor connections at the pump motor connector of the BPMV. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Replace the BPMV. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
7 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |