GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is started, the control module operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage while calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The control module supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of approximately 450 mV. While the engine runs, the HO2S heats up and begins to generate a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV. This voltage will fluctuate above and below the bias voltage. Once sufficient HO2S voltage fluctuation is observed by the control module, Closed Loop is entered. The control module uses the HO2S voltage to determine the air-to-fuel ratio. An HO2S voltage that increases above bias voltage toward 1,000 mV indicates a rich fuel mixture. An HO2S voltage that decreases below bias voltage toward 0 mV indicates a lean fuel mixture.

The heating elements within each HO2S heat the sensor. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the HO2S heater control circuit. The HO2S heater diagnostic monitors the current draw through the HO2S output driver module (ODM) when the engine is running. This allows the system to enter Closed Loop earlier and the control module to calculate the air-to-fuel ratio sooner.

The PCM commands the heater ON or OFF to maintain a specific HO2S operating temperature range. The PCM determines the temperature by measuring the current flow through the heater. When the heater is in the ON state, the PCM will pulse the heater OFF for a duration of 50 milliseconds, once per second. When the heater is in the OFF state, the PCM will pulse the heater ON for a duration of 50 milliseconds, once per second.

If the PCM detects that the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit current level is not within the calibrated range, DTC P0135 will set.

The HO2S 1 has the following circuits:

    • A HO2S 1 high signal circuit
    • A HO2S 1 low signal circuit
    • A HO2S 1 heater ignition voltage circuit
    • A HO2S 1 heater low control circuit

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0135 HO2S Heater Performance Bank 1 Sensor 1

Conditions for Running the DTC

The following conditions must be met:

    • DTCs P0030, P0053, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0125, P0128, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0454, P0455, P0464, P0496, P2135 are not set.
    • DTCs P2A01, P0401, P0420 are not commanding fuel.
    • The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
    • The scan tool special functions are not active.
    • The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 100 seconds.
    • The ECT Sensor parameter is at least 65°C (149°F).
    • The MAF Sensor parameter is between 4-30 g/s.
    • The Engine Speed parameter is between 600-3,000 RPM.
    • The above conditions have been met for at least 3 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The HO2S heater current is less than 0.31 amps or more than 1.43 amps for at least 17 out of 20 test samples.
    • Five tests during each trip with a 30 second delay between each test. Each test duration is 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

Important: The HO2S Heater parameter may toggle to 0.00 A momentarily.

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List .
  3. Observe the HO2S 1 Heater parameter with a scan tool.

Is the amperage within the specified range?

0.31-1.43 A

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

4

Test the fuse that powers the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 and HO2S 2 for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing .

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Important: Use a known good ground. DO NOT use the HO2S 1 or the HO2S 2 heater low control circuits or the HO2S 1 or the HO2S 2 low signal circuits.

  5. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S 1 ignition 1 voltage circuit, on the engine harness side, and a good ground.
  6. Measure the voltage in parallel with the test lamp between the HO2S 1 ignition 1 voltage circuit terminal on the engine harness side and a good ground with a DMM.
  7. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuit on the engine harness side and a good ground.
  8. Measure the voltage in parallel with the test lamp between the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuit terminal on the engine side and a good ground with a DMM.

Is the difference between the system voltage and either measured voltage more than the specified value?

0.5 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the test lamp from the previous step.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and the heater low control circuit on the engine harness side of the HO2S 1.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Measure the voltage in parallel with the test lamp between the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit, on the engine harness side, and a good ground with a DMM.
  6. Turn OFF the engine.
  7. Remove the test lamp from the previous test.
  8. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and the heater low control circuit on the engine side of the HO2S 2.
  9. Start the engine.
  10. Measure the voltage in parallel with the test lamp between the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit on the engine harness side and a good ground.

Is either measured voltage more than the specified value?

0.5 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

Test the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 heater low control circuits for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following:

    •  Circuit Testing
    •  Wiring Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 11

8

Test the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuits for a short to ground and replace the fuse. Refer to the following:

    •  Circuit Testing
    •  Wiring Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 9

9

Important: Perform the following test on any HO2S that is supplied voltage by the suspect circuit.

Test the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuits on the sensor side of the HO2S connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing .

Is any sensor shorted to ground?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

10

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2. Refer to the following:

    •  Connector Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

11

Test for intermittent and poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

12

Repair the open or high resistance condition in the HO2S 1 or the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

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13

Notice: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Resistance Learn Reset Notice in the Preface section.

Replace the HO2S 1 or the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement or Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

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14

Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

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15

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 16

16

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK