Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is started, the control module operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage while calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The control module supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of approximately 450 mV. While the engine runs, the HO2S heats up and begins to generate a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV. This voltage will fluctuate above and below the bias voltage. Once sufficient HO2S voltage fluctuation is observed by the control module, Closed Loop is entered. The control module uses the HO2S voltage to determine the air-to-fuel ratio. An HO2S voltage that increases above bias voltage toward 1,000 mV indicates a rich fuel mixture. An HO2S voltage that decreases below bias voltage toward 0 mV indicates a lean fuel mixture.
The heating elements within each HO2S heat the sensor. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the HO2S heater control circuit. The HO2S heater diagnostic monitors the current draw through the HO2S output driver module (ODM) when the engine is running. This allows the system to enter Closed Loop earlier and the control module to calculate the air-to-fuel ratio sooner.
The PCM commands the heater ON or OFF to maintain a specific HO2S operating temperature range. The PCM determines the temperature by measuring the current flow through the heater. When the heater is in the ON state, the PCM will pulse the heater OFF for a duration of 50 milliseconds, once per second. When the heater is in the OFF state, the PCM will pulse the heater ON for a duration of 50 milliseconds, once per second.
If the PCM detects that the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit current level is not within the calibrated range, DTC P0135 will set.
The HO2S 1 has the following circuits:
• | A HO2S 1 high signal circuit |
• | A HO2S 1 low signal circuit |
• | A HO2S 1 heater ignition voltage circuit |
• | A HO2S 1 heater low control circuit |
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0135 HO2S Heater Performance Bank 1 Sensor 1
The following conditions must be met:
• | DTCs P0030, P0053, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0125, P0128, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0454, P0455, P0464, P0496, P2135 are not set. |
• | DTCs P2A01, P0401, P0420 are not commanding fuel. |
• | The system voltage is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The scan tool special functions are not active. |
• | The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 100 seconds. |
• | The ECT Sensor parameter is at least 65°C (149°F). |
• | The MAF Sensor parameter is between 4-30 g/s. |
• | The Engine Speed parameter is between 600-3,000 RPM. |
• | The above conditions have been met for at least 3 seconds. |
• | The HO2S heater current is less than 0.31 amps or more than 1.43 amps for at least 17 out of 20 test samples. |
• | Five tests during each trip with a 30 second delay between each test. Each test duration is 1 second. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Important: The HO2S Heater parameter may toggle to 0.00 A momentarily.
Is the amperage within the specified range? | 0.31-1.43 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
4 | Test the fuse that powers the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 and HO2S 2 for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
5 |
Important: Use a known good ground. DO NOT use the HO2S 1 or the HO2S 2 heater low control circuits or the HO2S 1 or the HO2S 2 low signal circuits. Is the difference between the system voltage and either measured voltage more than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 6 |
6 |
Is either measured voltage more than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 |
7 | Test the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 heater low control circuits for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following: Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 |
8 | Test the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuits for a short to ground and replace the fuse. Refer to the following: Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 |
9 |
Important: Perform the following test on any HO2S that is supplied voltage by the suspect circuit. Test the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuits on the sensor side of the HO2S connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is any sensor shorted to ground? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2. Refer to the following: Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
11 | Test for intermittent and poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
12 | Repair the open or high resistance condition in the HO2S 1 or the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
13 |
Notice: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Resistance Learn Reset Notice in the Preface section. Replace the HO2S 1 or the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement or Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
15 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 |
16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |