The powertrain control module (PCM) enables the appropriate fuel injector for each cylinder. A voltage is supplied directly to the fuel injectors. The PCM controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. The PCM monitors the status of each driver. If the PCM detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, a fuel injector control DTC P0201-P0206 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC P0201 Injector 1 Control Circuit |
• | DTC P0202 Injector 2 Control Circuit |
• | DTC P0203 Injector 3 Control Circuit |
• | DTC P0204 Injector 4 Control Circuit |
• | DTC P0205 Injector 5 Control Circuit |
• | DTC P0206 Injector 6 Control Circuit |
• | The engine is running. |
• | The ignition voltage is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The PCM detects an incorrect voltage on the fuel injector control circuit. |
• | The condition exists for 30 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | A cylinder that is misfiring can also cause the misfire current counters to increment for another cylinder. Diagnose the cylinder with the highest level of misfire first. |
• | Performing the Fuel Injector Coil test may help to isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to Fuel Injector Diagnosis . |
• | If the condition is intermittent, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step isolates the ignition 1 voltage circuit. An open or short to ground in this circuit sets all fuel injector DTCs.
This step isolates the circuit between the multi-way connector and the under hood bussed electrical center (UBEC). A short to ground will open the fuel injector fuse.
This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the fuel injector.
This step isolates the circuit between the multi-way connector and the PCM. An open or short to voltage on the fuel injector control circuit will not allow the test lamp to blink.
This step inspects for fuel injector harness damage between the multi-way connector and the upper intake manifold. Careful inspection may isolate the condition before the removal of the upper intake manifold.
This step isolates the circuit between the multi-way connector and the fuel injector. A short to voltage on the fuel injector control circuit will set this DTC.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Did DTCs P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, and P0206 set? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||
3 | Inspect the fuel injector fuse in the underhood bussed electrical center (UBEC). Is the fuse open? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
Is the fuse open? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | |||||||
5 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||
6 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
Does the test lamp blink when cranking the engine? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||
8 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated at all times? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to voltage or an open between the multi-way connector and the PCM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 17 | |||||||
10 | Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to ground between the multi-way connector and the PCM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||
Inspect the accessible fuel injector jumper harness between the multi-way connector and the plenum for the following conditions:
Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 12 | |||||||
12 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
13 | Test for continuity between the ignition voltage terminal and the appropriate fuel injector control circuit terminal, at the multi-way connector fuel injector harness side, with a DMM. Refer to Testing for Continuity. Does the DMM indicate OL? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||
14 | Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for an open, or poor connections at the fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
15 | Test the ignition voltage circuit of the fuel injector for an open between the fuel injector and the splice. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||
Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to voltage, or a short to another circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 22 | |||||||
17 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||
18 | Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the multi-way connector and the splice. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 24 | -- | ||||||
19 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the multi-way connector and the UBEC. Refer to Wiring Repairs. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 24 | -- | ||||||
20 | Repair the short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the multi-way connector and the UBEC. Refer to Wiring Repairs. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 24 | -- | ||||||
21 | Repair the short to ground in the fuel injector control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 24 | -- | ||||||
22 | Replace the appropriate fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 24 | -- | ||||||
23 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 24 | -- | ||||||
24 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 25 | ||||||
25 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | System OK |