Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is started, the control module operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage while calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The control module supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of approximately 450 mV. While the engine runs, the HO2S heats up and begins to generate a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV. This voltage will fluctuate above and below the bias voltage. Once sufficient HO2S voltage fluctuation is observed by the control module, Closed Loop is entered. The control module uses the HO2S voltage to determine the air-to-fuel ratio. An HO2S voltage that increases above bias voltage toward 1,000 mV indicates a rich fuel mixture. An HO2S voltage that decreases below bias voltage toward 0 mV indicates a lean fuel mixture.
The heating elements within each HO2S heat the sensor. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the HO2S heater control circuit. The HO2S heater diagnostic monitors the current draw through the HO2S output driver module (ODM) when the engine is running. This allows the system to enter Closed Loop earlier and the control module to calculate the air-to-fuel ratio sooner.
The PCM commands the heater ON or OFF to maintain a specific HO2S operating temperature range. The PCM determines the temperature by measuring the current flow through the heater. When the heater is in the ON state, the PCM will pulse the heater OFF for a duration of 50 ms, once per second. When the heater is in the OFF state, the PCM will pulse the heater ON for a duration of 50 ms, once per second.
If the PCM detects there is a circuit fault present on the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit, DTC P0030 for bank 1 sensor 1 will set.
The HO2S 1 has the following circuits:
• | A HO2S 1 high signal circuit |
• | A HO2S 1 low signal circuit |
• | A HO2S 1 heater ignition voltage circuit |
• | A HO2S 1 heater low control circuit |
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0030 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 1
The following conditions must be met:
• | The ignition switch is in the Crank or Run position. |
• | The system voltage is between 11-18 volts. |
• | The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 heater control circuit status is incorrect for more than 2 seconds. |
• | This diagnostic runs continuously. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the parameter display Fault? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the parameter display Fault? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
5 | Inspect the fuse that powers the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 and the HO2S 2 for an open. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Test the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuits for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 14 |
7 |
Important: Use a known good ground. DO NOT use the HO2S 1 or the HO2S 2 heater low control circuits or the HO2S 1 or the HO2S 2 low signal circuits. Does the test lamp illuminate on both the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuits? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 17 |
8 | Connect a test lamp between the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuits and the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 heater low control circuits, on the engine harness side. Does the test lamp illuminate on both ignition 1 voltage circuits? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Start the engine. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 |
10 |
Is the voltage on both the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 more than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 |
11 | Test the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 heater low control circuits for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 |
12 | Test the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 heater low control circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 |
13 | Test the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 heater low control circuits for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 |
14 |
Important: Perform the following test on the HO2S that is supplied voltage by the suspect circuit. Test the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuit, on the sensor side of the HO2S connector, for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is a sensor shorted to ground? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
15 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at both the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 |
16 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 |
17 | Repair the open or high resistance in the HO2S 1 or the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- |
18 |
Notice: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Resistance Learn Reset Notice in the Preface section. Replace the HO2S 1 or the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- |
19 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- |
20 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 |
21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |