GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

Cell 23: Secondary AIR Controls


Object Number: 174999  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Information Sensors/Switches Description
Cell 23: 4L80-E Transmission Solenoid Controls
Cell 23: Vehicle Speed Sensor and Cruise Control
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
VCM Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Power Distribution Schematics
Fuse Block Schematics
Power Distribution Schematics
.

A problem with the AIR system may set one of the following DTCs:

    • DTC P0410
    • DTC P1415
    • DTC P1416

Air flowing to the exhaust ports at the wrong time can cause a false lean HO2S indication and cause the VCM to add extra fuel. This will result in increased catalytic converter temperature, because more fuel and air will be oxidizing in the converter.

The AIR system is not completely noiseless. Under normal conditions noises rises in pitch as engine speed increases.

If noise is caused by the AIR system, check for the following:

    • A seized AIR pump
    • Proper mounting and bolt torque of the pump
    • Proper routing and connections of the hoses

Circuit Description

A fused ignition voltage is supplied to the AIR relay. The VCM controls the AIR pump by grounding the AIR relay control circuit. This energizes the relay and supplies voltage to the AIR pump clutch. When the fuel system goes to the Closed Loop mode, the VCM opens the ground to the AIR control circuit.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or a broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection or damaged harness - Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal to wire connection, and a damaged harness.
    • Worn or loose AIR pump drive belt
    • Pinched, kinked, or restricted AIR pipes, hoses, or fittings

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step will determine if the VCM is capable of controlling the AIR system.

  2. Leaks in the AIR system may affect other sensor operations.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Info to save the Freeze Frame and the Failure Records for reference. The control module's data is deleted once the Clear Info function is used.

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Start and run the engine for greater than the specified value.
  3. Verify that the engine is running at normal operating temperature.
  4. Using a scan tool, command the AIR ON.

Does the Short Term Fuel Trim indicate a change of more than the specified value within 30 seconds?

2 min

6 %

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Check all AIR pipes, hoses, and fittings for leaks.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 24

System OK

4

  1. With the engine still running, command the AIR ON.
  2. Observe the AIR pump clutch.

Is the AIR pump clutch engaged?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. With the engine still running, command the AIR pump OFF.
  2. Observe the AIR pump clutch.

Is the AIR pump clutch engaged?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 25

6

  1. Disconnect the AIR relay.
  2. Connect a test lamp to the ignition feed circuit and ground.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 14

7

With the AIR relay still disconnected, connect a test lamp to the AIR relay control circuit and B+.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Connect a test lamp to the AIR relay control circuit and B+.
  2. Using the scan tool, command the AIR pump ON.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 15

9

Connect a fused jumper to the AIR pump clutch control circuit and B+.

Is the AIR pump clutch engaged?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 11

10

Connect a test lamp to the AIR pump clutch control circuit and to a ground.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 9

11

Check for an open in the AIR pump clutch control circuit.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 12

12

Check for an open in the AIR pump ground circuit.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 13

13

Check for an open in the AIR pump clutch coil.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 2

14

Check for an open fuse in the AIR ignition feed circuit.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 19

15

Check for an open fuse in the AIR relay control circuit.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 16

16

Check the terminal contact at the VCM for the AIR relay control circuit.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 23

17

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the blue VCM connector.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the AIR relay control circuit and B+.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 23

18

Repair the short to ground in the ignition feed circuit to the AIR relay.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 28

--

19

Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit to the AIR relay.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 28

--

20

Replace the AIR relay.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 28

--

21

Repair the short to ground in the AIR relay control circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 28

--

22

Repair the short to voltage on the AIR pump clutch control circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 28

--

23

  1. Replace the VCM.
  2. Program the new VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming .
  3. Perform the VTD Password Learn Procedure. Refer to Password Learn .
  4. Perform the Crankshaft Variation Learn Procedure.
  5. Refer to Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 28

--

24

Repair as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 28

--

25

  1. Disconnect the AIR pump output hose at the AIR valve.
  2. Using the scan tool, command the AIR pump ON.
  3. Accelerate the engine to approximately the specified value.
  4. Observe the airflow coming from the hose.

Does the airflow increase as the engine is accelerated?

1500 RPM

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 27

26

  1. Check for a loose or worn AIR pump drive belt.
  2. Check for leaks or restrictions in the AIR pipes, hoses, and fittings.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 28

27

Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 28

--

28

  1. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Using the scan tool, command the component ON and OFF.

Does the component operate properly?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2