The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal indicates the crankshaft speed and position. The CKP sensor is connected directly to the powertrain control module (PCM) and consists of the following circuits:
• | The 12-volt reference circuit |
• | The low reference circuit |
• | The CKP sensor signal circuit |
• | DTCs P0101, P0102 , P0103, or P0341 are not set. |
• | The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is transitioning. |
• | The mass air flow (MAF) is more than 3 g/s while cranking. |
• | The MAF is more than 5 g/s while running. |
The PCM determines no signal from the CKP sensor for less than 8 seconds.
Important:
• Remove any debris from the powertrain control module (PCM) connector
surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when
diagnosing or replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are
installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminant intrusion into
the PCM. • For any test that requires probing the PCM or component
harness connectors, use the J 35616
Connector Test Adapter Kit. Using this kit prevents
any damage to the harness connector terminals. Refer to
Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
The following conditions may cause this DTC to set:
• | Poor connections or terminal tension at the sensor--Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. |
• | Crankshaft reluctor wheel damage or improper installation |
• | The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor wheel |
• | The engine running out of fuel |
Excess crankshaft end play causes the CKP sensor reluctor wheel to move out of alignment with the CKP sensor. This could result in any one of the following:
• | A no start |
• | A start and stall |
• | Erratic performance |
For an intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the fault is present.
This step simulates a CKP sensor signal to the PCM. If the PCM receives the signal, the fuel pump will operate for about two seconds. If the fuel pump operates, the condition is either terminal contact at the CKP sensor, the CKP sensor, or the CKP sensor reluctor wheel.
This test determines if the CKP sensor signal circuit or if the PCM is faulty.
The CKP System Variation Learn Procedure must be performed anytime the relationship between the CKP sensor and the CKP reluctor wheel is changed.
To inspect the reluctor wheel, remove the starter and rotate the crankshaft while viewing the reluctor wheel through the CKP sensor hole. If you cannot determine if the reluctor wheel is damaged, the oil pan may have to be removed.
The CKP System Variation Learn Procedure must be performed anytime the relationship between the CKP sensor and the CKP reluctor wheel is changed.
Before replacing the PCM, inspect the PCM harness connections.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 | Does the engine start and continue to run? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||
4 |
Does the DMM display the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
5 | Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor 12-volt reference circuit and the CKP sensor low reference circuit using the DMM . Does the DMM display the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
Momentarily connect the test lamp between the CKP sensor 1 signal circuit and the CKP sensor 12-volt reference circuit. Does the fuel pump operate when ignition voltage was applied to the CKP sensor 1 signal circuit? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||
Important: Use the J 35616 connector test adapter kit when probing the PCM connectors. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Does the DMM indicate that the parameter is within the specified range? | 4-6 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||
8 |
Did you find and repair the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
9 |
Did you find and repair the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
10 |
Did you find and repair the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
Important: The CKP System Variation Learn Procedure must be performed anytime the relationship between the CKP sensor and the CKP reluctor wheel is changed. Refer to Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn .
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |||||||
Visually inspect the CKP sensor reluctor wheel for damage. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |||||||
13 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||
Important: The CKP System Variation Learn Procedure must be performed anytime the relationship between the CKP sensor and the CKP reluctor wheel is changed. Refer to Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn . Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | |||||||
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | |||||||
16 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
17 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |