The brake switch indicates brake pedal status to the powertrain control module (PCM). The brake switch is a normally-closed switch that supplies ignition voltage on the TCC brake switch signal circuit to the PCM. Applying the brake pedal opens the switch, interrupting voltage to the PCM. When the brake pedal is released, the PCM receives a constant ignition voltage. If the PCM receives a zero voltage at the brake switch signal, and the torque converter clutch (TCC) is engaged, the PCM de-energizes the TCC solenoid valve.
When the PCM detects an open brake switch circuit, 0 volts, low input, during accelerations, then DTC P0719 sets. DTC P0719 is a type C DTC.
• | No VSS assembly DTCs P0502 or P0503. |
• | The ignition is ON. |
The PCM detects an open brake switch or circuit, 0 volts, for 15 minutes without changing for 2 seconds, and the following events occur seven times:
• | The vehicle speed is less than 8 km/h (5 mph); |
• | then the vehicle speed is 8-32 km/h (5-20 mph) for 4 seconds; |
• | then the vehicle speed is greater than 32 km/h (20 mph) for 6 seconds. |
• | The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM disregards the brake switch input for TCC scheduling. The PCM then uses throttle position and vehicle speed inputs to determine TCC application and release. Use of these inputs may result in a noticeable harsh apply or abrupt release of the TCC. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P0719 in PCM history. |
• | A scan tool can clear the DTC. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and/or the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
• | Inspect the brake switch for proper mounting and operation. |
• | Inspect for ABS DTCs. A faulty ABS condition may contribute to setting DTC P0719. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 4.3 L or Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 5.0 L and 5.7 L |
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the PCM. Caution: When you are performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, you must disable the SIR system. Refer to Disabling the SIR System. Failure to follow the correct procedure could cause air bag deployment, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
Connect a fused jumper wire between terminal C and terminal D of the brake switch connector. Did the TCC Brake Switch status on the scan tool change from Open to Closed? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 | |
4 | Inspect the brake fuse for an open. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
5 | Test the ignition 3 voltage circuit (CKT 441) of the brake switch for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 |
6 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution. Test the TCC brake switch signal circuit (CKT 420) of the brake switch for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
7 | Replace the brake switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Hydraulic Brakes. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
8 | Test the ignition 3 voltage circuit (CKT 441) of the brake switch for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
9 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution. Test the TCC brake switch signal circuit (CKT 420) of the brake switch for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 4.3 L or Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 5.0 L and 5.7 L. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
11 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 1 |