The automatic transmission input shaft speed (AT ISS) sensor provides transmission input speed to the powertrain control module (PCM). The AT ISS sensor is a permanent magnet (PM) generator. The sensor mounts into the transmission case and maintains a slight air gap between the sensor and the forward clutch housing. The PM generator produces an AC voltage as the forward clutch housing rotor teeth pass through the sensor's magnetic field. The AC voltage level increases as the turbine shaft speed increases. The PCM converts the AC voltage into a digital signal. The PCM determines actual turbine speed using the digital signal. The PCM uses the input speed to calculate torque converter slip speed, and gear ratios.
When the PCM detects an unreasonably large change in the input speed, in a very short period of time, then DTC P0716 sets. DTC P0716 is a type C DTC. For California emissions vehicles, DTC P0716 is a type B DTC.
• | No TP sensor DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P1120, P1220 or P1221. |
• | No VSS DTC P0502 or P0503. |
• | No ISS DTC P0717. |
• | No 1-2 shift solenoid DTCs P0751, P0752 or P0753. |
• | The system voltage is 8-18 volts. |
• | The TP angle is greater than 10 percent. |
• | The vehicle speed is greater than 12 km/h (7 mph). |
• | The engine is running greater than 400 RPM for more than 7 seconds. |
• | The transmission is not in PARK or NEUTRAL. |
• | The input speed varies by 1,300 RPM for greater than 5 seconds. |
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip for all California emission equipped vehicles in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The PCM freezes shift adapts. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame, California only, and Failure Records, California and Federal. |
• | The PCM stores the DTC P0716 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip, California, or the first trip, Federal, in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | For California emissions, the PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | For California emissions, the PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | For Federal emissions, the PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
DTC P0716 defaults to an elevated line pressure condition which may result in partial TCC apply. This may produce an idle surge that could stall the engine.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 4.3L or Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 5.0/5.7L or Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 8.1L | ||||||
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. With the drive wheels rotating, does the scan tool Transmission ISS increase with the drive wheel speed? | -- | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 4.3L or Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 5.0/5.7L or Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 8.1L | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
3 |
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 1,377-3,355 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
4 | Measure the resistance from terminal C2-22 to ground. Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 50 K ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
5 |
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
6 |
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 1,377-3,355 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
7 | Was the resistance measured in Step 3 greater than the specified value? | 3,355 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
8 |
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
9 |
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
10 | Test the high signal circuit (CKT 1230) and the low signal circuit (CKT 1231) for a short together. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
11 | Replace the ISS sensor assembly. Refer to Vehicle Input Speed Sensor Replacement or Vehicle Output Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
12 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 4.3L or Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 5.0/5.7L or Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 8.1L. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
13 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 1 |
The automatic transmission input shaft speed (AT ISS) sensor provides transmission input speed to the powertrain control module (PCM). The AT ISS sensor is a permanent magnet (PM) generator. The sensor mounts into the transmission case and maintains a slight air gap between the sensor and the forward clutch housing. The PM generator produces an AC voltage as the forward clutch housing rotor teeth pass through the sensor's magnetic field. The AC voltage level increases as the turbine shaft speed increases. The PCM converts the AC voltage into a digital signal. The PCM determines actual turbine speed using the digital signal. The PCM uses the input speed to calculate torque converter slip speed, and gear ratios.
When the PCM detects an unrealistically large change in input speed, then DTC P0716 sets. DTC P0716 is a type B DTC.
• | No ISS sensor DTC P0717. |
• | No VSS sensor DTCs P0722 or P0723. |
• | No shift solenoid DTCs P0751 or P0753. |
• | System voltage is 8-18 volts. |
• | Engine speed is greater than 475 RPM for greater than 7 seconds. |
• | The APP angle is greater than 15 percent. |
• | Transmission fluid pressure manual valve position switch is not indicating PARK or NEUTRAL. |
• | The vehicle speed is greater than 32 km/h (20 mph). |
The AT ISS varies by more than 1,200 RPM within 4 seconds.
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The PCM freezes shift adapts. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores the DTC P0716 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | For Federal and California emissions, the PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | For Federal and California emissions, the PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | For vehicles equal to or greater than 15,000 lbs GVW, the PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
• | You may have to drive the vehicle in order to experience a fault. |
• | DTC P0716 defaults to an elevated line pressure condition which may result in partial TCC apply. This may produce an idle surge that could stall the engine. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for proper operation of the AT ISS sensor.
This step tests for proper AT ISS sensor circuit operation up to the PCM connections. You remove the fuel solenoid fuse in order to eliminate a flooding condition during this step.
This step tests for a short to ground in the AT ISS sensor circuit.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 6.5L | ||||
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. Does the Transmission ISS RPM change by more than 1,200 RPM at steady engine speed? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 6.5L | ||||
3 |
Does the ISS sensor resistance measure within the specified value? | 1,042-2,088 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
Is the DMM voltage steady? | Greater than 10 V AC | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 14 | |||||
5 |
Does either voltage reading measure greater than the specified value? | 10.5 V DC | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
6 |
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | ||||
Refer to Component Location . Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value and steady? | 0.4 V AC | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 8 | |||||
8 | With the DMM, measure the resistance between terminal D1 and D11 of the PCM connector C1. Does the circuit resistance measure within the specified value? | 1,042-2,088 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
9 |
Does either resistance measure less than the specified value? | 50K ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 6.5L | ||||
Test the AT ISS high signal circuit (CKT 1230) and the AT ISS low signal circuit (CKT 1231) for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | |||||
11 | Does the resistance reading from Step 8 measure less than the specified value? | 1,042-2,088 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
12 | Test the AT ISS high signal circuit (CKT 1230) and the AT ISS low signal circuit (CKT 1231) for a short together. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||
13 | Test the AT ISS high signal circuit (CKT 1230) and the AT ISS low signal circuit (CKT 1231) for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||
14 | Replace the ISS sensor. Refer to Vehicle Input Speed Sensor Replacement or Vehicle Output Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||
15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 6.5L. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||
16 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Important: Failure to clear codes first may cause poor engine performance and high idle at start up.
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 1 |