The accelerator pedal position (APP) module provides a voltage signal that changes relative to the accelerator pedal position. There are 3 sensors which are located within the APP module that are scaled differently.
The ignition switch is in the ON position.
• | The voltage is more than 4.75 volts for 2 seconds on the APP 3 sensor. |
• | The conditions are met for 2 seconds. |
• | The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message. |
• | A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
There are no driveability issues associated with the APP module unless a DTC is present. The most likely cause of this DTC are poor connections or the sensor itself. The least likely is a powertrain control module (PCM) condition.
A scan tool reads the APP 3 position in volts. The scan tool should read about 4 volts with the throttle closed and the ignition ON or at idle. The voltage should decrease at a steady rate as the throttle is moved toward wide open throttle (WOT). Also, 90 percent pedal travel is acceptable for a correct APP operation. Scan the APP 3 sensor while depressing the accelerator pedal with the engine stopped and the ignition ON. The display should vary from about 4 volts when the throttle is closed to about 2 volts when the throttle is held at the WOT position.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if DTC P0228 is a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
This step checks for an open in the ground circuit.
This step checks for a short to power or a bad APP module.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does APP 3 display measure more than or equal to the specified value? | 4.75 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 | The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs are stored, refer to the applicable DTC tables first. Are any additional DTCs stored? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
Use a fused jumper wire in order to jump the APP 3 signal circuit to the APP 3 ground circuit at the APP harness connector. Does the scan tool display the APP 3 voltage as less than the specified value? | 0.25 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 |
Did you perform a repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
7 |
Did you perform a repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
Does the current measure more than the specified value? | 30 mA | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | |
9 | Repair the short to voltage on the APP 3 signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
10 |
Did you perform a repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
11 | Replace the APP module. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 |
Did you perform a repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic passed? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 |
15 | Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs? | -- | System OK |