The TCC Brake switch indicates the brake pedal status. The normally closed TCC Brake switch supplies a B+ signal to the powertrain control module (PCM). The signal voltage circuit opens when the brakes are applied.
If the PCM detects an open TCC Brake switch circuit during accelerations, then DTC P0719 sets. DTC P0719 is a type C DTC.
• | No OSS DTC P0502 or P0503. |
• | The following sequence of events occurs: |
1. | The vehicle speed is less than 8 km/h (5 mph). |
2. | Then the vehicle speed is 8-40 km/h (5-25 mph) for 1.7 seconds. |
3. | Then the vehicle speed is greater than 40 km/h (25 mph) for 7 seconds. |
• | All conditions are met for 8 occurrences. |
• | The PCM detects an open TCC Brake switch/circuit, 0 volts, for 15 minutes. |
• | The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | For TCC scheduling, the PCM disregards the brake switch state if the TP sensor is greater than 1.5 percent and the vehicle speed is greater than 32 km/h (20 mph). |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P0719 in PCM history. |
• | A scan tool clears the DTC from PCM history. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
Inspect the brake switch for proper mounting and operation.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for TCC Brake switch voltage to the PCM connector.
This step isolates the TCC Brake switch as a source for setting the DTC.
This step tests for a short to ground in the voltage circuit (CKT 441) to the TCC Brake switch.
This step tests for a short to ground in the TCC Brake switch circuit (CKT 420), from the TCC Brake switch to the PCM.
This step isolates the PCM as a source for causing the fuse to open.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 4.3L or Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 5.0/5.7L or Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 8.1L | ||||||
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the PCM. Caution: When you are performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, you must disable the SIR system. Refer to Disabling the SIR System. Failure to follow the correct procedure could cause air bag deployment, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs. Does the scan tool TCC Brake Switch indicate CLOSED, when the brake pedal is not applied? | -- | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 4.3L or Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 5.0/5.7L or Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 8.1L | Go to Step 3 | ||||||
3 |
Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||
5 |
Does the voltage measure within the specified value? | 10-13 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
6 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution. Test the ignition voltage circuit (CKT 441) for an open. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||
8 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution. Test the TCC brake switch circuit (CKT 420) for an open. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||
9 | Replace the TCC Brake switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Hydraulic Brakes. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||
Does the fuse open with the brake pedal applied? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 | |||||||
11 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution. Test the ignition voltage circuit (CKT 441) for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||
With the key in the RUN position, release the brake pedal. Does the fuse open when the brake pedal is released? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 4.3L or Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 5.0/5.7L or Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 8.1L | |||||||
Does the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 15 | |||||||
14 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution. Test the TCC brake switch circuit (CKT 420) for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||
15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 4.3L or Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 5.0/5.7L or Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 8.1L. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||
16 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Does the TCC Brake Switch indicate CLOSED when the brake pedal is not applied, then indicate OPEN when the brake pedal is applied? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 1 |
The normally open TCC Brake switch indicates brake pedal status to the powertrain control module (PCM). Applying the brake pedal closes the switch, supplying voltage to the PCM. Releasing the brake pedal interrupts voltage to the PCM.
If the PCM detects an open TCC Brake switch, stuck OFF, during decelerations, then DTC P0719 sets. DTC P0719 is a type C DTC.
• | No VSS sensor DTC P0722 or P0723. |
• | The following sequence of events occur: |
1. | The vehicle speed is greater than 32 km/h (20 mph) for 6 seconds. |
2. | Then the vehicle speed is 8-32 km/h (5-20 mph) for 3 seconds. |
3. | Then the vehicle speed is less than 8 km/h (5 mph). |
4. | DTC P0719 has not passed. |
• | All conditions are met for ten occurrences. |
• | The PCM detects a closed TCC Brake switch/circuit, 0 volts. |
• | The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P0719 in PCM history. |
• | A scan tool clears the DTC from PCM history. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
• | Ask about the customer driving habits and any unusual driving conditions he or she might have, such as stop and go traffic or expressway driving. |
• | A short in the Brake Switch circuit will cause the fuse to open. |
• | Inspect the TCC Brake switch for proper mounting and operation. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step isolates the TCC Brake switch as a source for setting the DTC.
This step tests for a short to ground between the fuse and the TCC Brake switch.
This step tests for a short to ground in circuit 17.
This step removes the PCM from circuit 17 as the source of a short to ground.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 6.5L | ||||||
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the PCM. Caution: When you are performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, you must disable the SIR system. Refer to Disabling the SIR System. Failure to follow the correct procedure could cause air bag deployment, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||
Install a fused jumper wire from terminal E (CKT 140) to terminal F (CKT 17) of the TCC Brake switch connector. Did the scan tool TCC Brake switch status change from Open to Closed? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 | |||||||
4 |
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
Replace the Stop/Hazard fuse. Does the replacement fuse open immediately? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||
6 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 140) of the TCC Brake switch for a short to ground between the power distribution block and the TCC Brake switch connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||
Does the fuse open immediately? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 6.5L | |||||||
Does the fuse open immediately? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 13 | |||||||
9 | Test the lamp switch signal circuit (CKT 17) of the TCC Brake switch for a short to ground between the PCM connector C2-B10 and the TCC Brake switch connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||
10 | Replace the stop lamp switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Hydraulic Brakes. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||
11 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 140) of the TCC Brake switch for an open between the power distribution block and the TCC Brake switch connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||
12 | Test the lamp switch signal circuit (CKT 17) of the TCC Brake switch for an open between the PCM connector C2-B10 and the TCC Brake switch connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 6.5L. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||
14 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify your repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 1 |