The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter. The MAF sensor is supplied ignition voltage and a ground. The MAF sensor heats a wire grid or a small wire within the sensor to a predetermined temperature. As inlet air flows across and cools the wire grid, the MAF sensor must increase current flow to the wire grid in order to maintain a constant wire grid temperature. The MAF sensor converts the required wire grid current flow into a frequency signal. The gasoline Control Module (VCM/PCM or ECM) and the Alternative Fuels ECM monitor the MAF signal circuit frequency and determine the flow and mass of the air entering the engine.
The gasoline Control Module (VCM/PCM or ECM) and the Alternative Fuels ECM convert the MAF signal circuit frequency into a grams per second value. During low air flow rates, such as at engine idle, the MAF sensor will produce a low frequency signal, around 2,000 Hz or 6 grams per second. During high air flow rates, such as at wide open throttle-road load, the MAF sensor will produce a high frequency signal, around 9,000 Hz or 125 grams per second.
This DTC is used to indicate a MAF sensor frequency that is below the normal operating range of the sensor.
• | The engine is cranking on alternative fuel, but has not yet started. |
• | The battery voltage is more than 8 volts. |
• | The engine is operating on alternative fuel. |
• | The engine has been operating for more than 10 seconds. |
• | The battery voltage is more than 10 volts. |
• | The engine speed is more than 500 RPM. |
The Alternative Fuels ECM monitors a MAF sensor signal of less than 125 Hz (0 gms/sec) for at least 0.5 seconds continuously.
The Alternative Fuels ECM monitors a MAF sensor signal of less than 1,500 Hz (2.5 gms/sec) for at least 0.5 seconds continuously.
The Alternative Fuels ECM will switch-over to gasoline fuel operation. Alternative fuel operation will not be attempted until the next ignition key cycle.
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC as History during 1 drive trip in which the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will record operating conditions at the time the DTC sets. This information will be stored as Freeze Frame data. |
• | The Last Test Failed status will clear when the DTC runs and passes. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will turn OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the DTC runs and passes. |
• | The History status will clear after 40 consecutive WARM-UP cycles with NO failures of ANY DTC. |
• | All DTC Information can be cleared with a scan tool. |
A fault not present indicates the condition that caused the DTC to set is intermittent and not currently present. Refer to the Intermittent Conditions diagnostic information located in Symptoms - Engine Controls. If any additional DTCs were stored proceed to the applicable DTC table in the order stated in Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the failure condition affects the gasoline Control module.
This step determines if the failure condition is present.
This step determines if the proper MAF Signal circuit voltage is available from the gasoline Control module.
This step tests for proper MAF sensor ignition voltage and ground circuits.
This step determines if the MAF sensor ignition voltage circuit or the MAF sensor ground circuit is the cause of the condition.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Alternative Fuels Engine Controls Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) | ||||||
Does the MAF sensor data parameter indicate airflow less than the specified value? | 2.5 gms/sec | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
Does the MAF sensor data parameter indicate airflow less than the specified value? | 2.5 gms/sec | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||
4 | The fault is not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids. Are any DTCs stored that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |||||||
Is the voltage near the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||
6 |
Was a wiring or terminal repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
7 |
Was a repair or replacement necessary? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
8 |
Was a wiring or terminal repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||
Connect a test lamp between the ignition feed circuit terminal and the ground circuit terminal of the MAF sensor connector. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||
Connect the J 35616-200 Unpowered Test Lamp between the ignition feed circuit terminal of the MAF sensor connector and a known good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||
11 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||
12 | Repair the open MAF sensor ground circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||
13 |
Was a connector terminal repair made? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||
14 | Replace the MAF Sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor Replacement in the Engine Controls G Van Service Manual. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||
15 |
Important: The following Control Module replacement procedures must all be completed before attempting to operate the vehicle.
Important: In order to perform the variation learn procedure a switch-over to gasoline operation is necessary. Remove the CNG 20-amp fuse in order to perform the switch-over. All of the above procedures are located in the gasoline service manual. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||
16 |
Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||
17 |
Did this DTC run and pass? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |