The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor. The IAT thermistor has high resistance when cold and low resistance when hot. The gasoline Control Module (VCM / PCM or ECM) supplies about 5 volts on the IAT signal circuit. The gasoline Control Module also supplies a ground circuit to the IAT sensor. When the IAT sensor is cold, resistance is high and the IAT signal voltage remains near the supplied 5 volts. As the IAT sensor warms and resistance drops, more signal circuit voltage is pulled lower to the sensor ground. The gasoline Control Module and the Alternative Fuels ECM monitor the IAT signal circuit voltage in order to determine the temperature of the air entering the engine.
This DTC is used to indicate an IAT signal circuit voltage that is below the normal operating range of the sensor.
• | The engine is operating on alternative fuel. |
• | The engine has been operating for greater than 1.5 minutes. |
• | The vehicle speed is greater than 1.6 km/h (1 mph). |
The Alternative Fuels ECM monitors an IAT sensor signal voltage of less than 0.019 volts for at least 5 seconds continuously.
• | A first failure of this DTC will NOT illuminate the MIL and will store as Last Test Failed but not as History. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC as History after 2 consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will record operating conditions at the time the DTC sets. This information will be stored as Freeze Frame data. |
• | The Last Test Failed status will clear when the DTC runs and passes. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will turn OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the DTC runs and passes. |
• | The History status will clear after 40 consecutive WARM-UP cycles with NO failures of ANY DTC. |
• | All DTC Information can be cleared with a scan tool. |
A fault not present indicates the condition that caused the DTC to set is intermittent and not currently present. Refer to the Intermittent Conditions diagnostic information located in Symptoms - Engine Controls. If any additional DTCs were stored proceed to the applicable DTC table in the order stated in Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the failure condition is present.
This step determines if the IAT sensor is shorted.
This step determines if a short is present in the wiring harness.
This step determines if the gasoline Control Module or the Alternative Fuels ECM is the cause of the shorted condition.
This step determines if an open circuit condition is present between the gasoline Control Module and the signal circuit splice.
If an open condition exists in this circuit the gasoline Control Module should indicate HIGH signal voltage while the Alternative Fuels ECM would indicate LOW signal voltage.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Alternative Fuels Engine Controls Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) | ||||||
Does the IAT sensor data parameter indicate IAT voltage less than the specified value? | 0.019 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||
3 |
Does the IAT sensor data parameter indicate IAT temperature warmer than the specified value? | 138°C (280°F) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
4 | The fault is not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids. Are any DTCs stored that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |||||||
Disconnect the IAT sensor. Does the IAT sensor data parameter indicate IAT temperature warmer than the specified value? | 138°C (280°F) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||
Was a IAT signal circuit repair made? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||
Does the IAT sensor data parameter indicate IAT temperature warmer than the specified value? | 138°C (280°F) | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||
Was a wiring or terminal repair made? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||
9 | Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement in the Engine Controls section of the G Van Service Manual. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
10 |
Important: The following Control Module replacement procedures must all be completed before attempting to operate the vehicle. The following procedures are located in the G Van Service Manual.
Important: In order to perform the variation learn procedure, a switch-over to gasoline operation is necessary. Remove the CNG 20-amp fuse in order to perform the switch-over. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
11 |
Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
12 |
Did this DTC run and pass? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |