GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The fuel injector control module (FICM) monitors the fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor voltage, and the fuel rail temperature (FRT) sensor voltage. The FICM communicates the data to the PCM by dedicated pulse width modulated (PWM) circuits.

This DTC sets when the rail pressure output PWM signal is not received by the PCM.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The rail pressure output PWM signal is not received by the PCM.
    • The condition exists for at least 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module switches over to gasoline fuel operation.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the condition is present.

  2. If any of the listed DTCs are set, diagnose those DTCs first.

  3. This step determines if a FRP sensor circuit may be the cause of the condition. If a FRP sensor circuit condition exists, the FICM will output 0% PWM to the PCM. With the FRP sensor disconnected, the fuel rail pressure should slowly rise.

  4. This step verifies that the FICM is supplying 5 volts on the FRP sensor reference circuit. An open, or a short to ground, on the 5 volt reference circuit may set this DTC.

  5. This step verifies that the FICM is supplying a low reference circuit. An open on the FRP sensor low reference circuit may set this DTC.

  6. This step determines if the signal circuit of the FRP sensor is shorted to a voltage. A short to a voltage on the signal circuit of the FRP sensor may set this DTC.

  7. This step determines if the signal circuit of the FRP sensor is shorted to ground. A short to ground on the signal circuit of the FRP sensor may set this DTC. The DMM will display OL If the signal circuit is not grounded.

  8. This step verifies that the FICM is supplying the correct output voltage on the FRP output PWM circuit. The open circuit voltage should be 5.0 volts.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check Alternative Fuels - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls)

2

Observe the FICM odd bank circuit status with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool display FAULT?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Do any of the DTCs P0187, P0188, P0191, P0192, P0193, or P0611 also set this ignition?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data.

Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Intermittent Conditions

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector of the FRP sensor. Refer to Fuel Injection Fuel Rail Fuel Pressure Sensor Replacement .
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the FRP sensor pressure parameter with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool display a pressure at the specified value?

0 kPa (0 psi)

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

Measure the voltage from the 5 volt reference circuit of the FRP sensor with a DMM.

Does the DMM display a voltage near the specified value?

5.0 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 14

7

Probe the low reference circuit of the FRP sensor with a test lamp connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 15

8

Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the FRP sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual.

Does the DMM display a voltage less than the specified value?

1.0 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 17

9

Measure the resistance of the signal circuit of the FRP sensor, with a DMM, to a known good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual.

Does the DMM display OL?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 16

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect the harness connector of the FRP sensor.
  3. Disconnect the PCM harness connector C1. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls in the G/H Van Service Manual.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Measure the voltage from the rail pressure output PWM circuit with a DMM.

Does the DMM display the voltage at the specified value?

5.0 V

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 11

11

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

5.3 V

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Test for an open, or a short to ground on the rail pressure output PWM circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 20

13

Test for a short to voltage on the rail pressure output PWM circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 23

14

Test for an open, or a short to ground on the 5 volt reference circuit of the FRP sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 20

15

Test for an open on the low reference circuit of the FRP sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 20

16

Test for a short to ground on the signal circuit of the FRP sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 23

17

Test for a short to voltage on the signal circuit of the FRP sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 23

18

Inspect for proper terminal contact at the harness connector of the FRP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 21

19

Inspect for proper terminal contact at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 22

20

Inspect for proper terminal contact at the harness connector of the FICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 23

21

Replace the FRP sensor. Refer to Fuel Injection Fuel Rail Fuel Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

--

22

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls in the G/H Van Service Manual.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

--

23

Replace the FICM. Refer to Fuel Injector Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

--

24

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30  seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 25

25

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK