The fuel indicator lamp (FIL) is located within the headlamp switch assembly. The FIL indicates which fuel system is utilized to operate the vehicle. The FIL illuminates for a few seconds at start up for a bulb check. The FIL remains illuminated while the vehicle is operating on gasoline. The PCM controls the FIL by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the controlled component. The PCM monitors the status of the driver. If the PCM detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, DTC P2668 sets.
The ignition is ON.
• | The control module detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match. |
• | The above condition exists for at least 5 seconds. |
• | The powertrain control module (PCM) stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests if the concern is active. The FIL should turn ON and OFF with the scan tool commands. Repeat the commands as necessary.
This step verifies that the control module is providing ground to the FIL.
This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the FIL.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check Alternative Fuels - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) |
Does the FIL respond to the scan tool commands? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
7 | Test the control circuit of the FIL for an open or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Test the control circuit of the FIL for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the Headlamp Switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
11 | Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 | Replace the Headlamp Switch Assembly. Refer to Headlamp Switch Replacement in Lighting Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in the G/H Van Service Manual. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | System OK |