GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0852 6.6L


Object Number: 1727588  Size: LF
Master Electrical Component List
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics (6.6L)
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Control Module References

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) provides 12 volts to the park/neutral position (PNP) switch. The switch consists of 5 separate circuits, 4 of which indicate gear selector position to the transmission control module (TCM), and 1 that indicates park/neutral position to the ECM. When the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL, the switch closes and pulls the ECM voltage low, 0 volts. When the transmission is not in PARK or NEUTRAL, the ECM voltage is high, 12 volts. The ECM uses the switch in order to enable starter operation.

If the PNP switch signal indicates high when the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL for a specified length of time, DTC P0852 sets. DTC P0852 is a type B DTC.

DTC Descriptor

This Diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0852 Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch Circuit High Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No Park/Neutral Position (PNP) DTC P0851.
    • The ignition voltage is 11-18 volts.
    • The engine speed is greater than 650 RPM.
    • The vehicle speed is greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
    • The engine torque is greater than 120 N·m (89 lb ft).
    • The throttle position sensor is greater than 6 percent.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The park/neutral switch circuit is high, 12 volts, for 5 seconds while the TCM reporting the gear selector is in PARK or NEUTRAL.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
    • The ECM uses the transmission range data to enable engine cranking.
    • The ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
    • The ECM stores DTC P0852 in ECM history.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The ECM turns OFF the MIL after the third consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination request.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTC.
    • The ECM clears the DTC from ECM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the ECM and TCM Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the ECM and TCM.

  4. Record the DTC Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.

Were DTC P0705 or P0851 also set?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Select Engine Data 1 on the scan tool.
  3. Monitor the PNP Switch display on the scan tool.
  4. Shift the transmission to PARK.

Does the PNP Switch display Park/Neutral?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

Shift the transmission from PARK to DRIVE.

Does the PNP Switch display In Gear?

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

Go to Step 5

5

Disconnect the automatic transmission inline 20-way connector.

Does the PNP Switch display Park/Neutral?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Test the PNP switch signal circuit for a short to ground between the automatic transmission inline 20-way connector and PNP switch. Refer to Circuit Testing .

Did you find the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

7

Test the PNP switch signal circuit for a short to ground between the automatic transmission inline 20-way connector and the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

8

  1. Disconnect the automatic transmission inline 20-way connector.
  2. Connect the J 45681 jumper harness to the vehicle harness.
  3. Connect a fused jumper from the PNP switch signal circuit to ground.
  4. Monitor the PNP Switch display.

Does the PNP Switch display Park/Neutral?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Test the PNP switch signal circuit for an open between the automatic transmission inline 20-way connector and the ECM. Refer to Testing for Continuity .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

Test the PNP switch signal circuit for an open between the automatic transmission inline 20-way connector and the PNP switch. Refer to Testing for Continuity .

Did you find the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the transmission internal wiring harness. Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the PNP switch. Refer to Park/Neutral Position Switch Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

14

Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear DTC Information.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition for at least 30 seconds.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P0852.

Has the test run and passed?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK